PDA

View Full Version : Windows Update isn't functioning now



ssssss
23-08-2003, 06:35 PM
Have just used Windows Update to install DirectX which it claimed was necessary. Now when I go to Start, Windows Update; I just get the following screen http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/thanks.asp
which just says 'Thank you for your interest in Windows Update', but gives no way of going there!

Oxie
23-08-2003, 07:19 PM
ssssss

This same problems was posted earlier today. This remedy was given by courtesty of Godfather -

When that happens, just look at the URL in the Address bar.

It ends with.../en/thanks.asp

Delete the last "thanks" appendage and all is fine again.

Oxie

Oxie
23-08-2003, 07:21 PM
Gosh, and I only had one sherry! That will teach me for not spell checking. I will try again -

This same problem was posted earlier today. This remedy was given by courtesy of Godfather -

When that happens, just look at the URL in the Address bar.

It ends with.../en/thanks.asp

Delete the last "thanks" appendage and all is fine again.

Oxie

ssssss
23-08-2003, 07:44 PM
i may be wrong, but i think there is still a problem with the site.
going to http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp?page=about.asp one can't use the options. eg 'pick updates to install'

godfather
23-08-2003, 07:48 PM
Use the same principle outlined above.

Simply delete everything in the URL after the ..../en/

Or did you not notice the spurious text appended to the url you posted??
(the "page=about.asp")

Don't know why its happening, but its not brain surgery to fix.

ssssss
23-08-2003, 07:54 PM
no one gets the right page doing that. but the page appears to be faulty. one can't click on the options in it eg 'pick updates to install'

godfather
23-08-2003, 07:57 PM
Sorry, but it works just fine for me doing that.

I get all the options and have in fact just downloaded 2 critical updates.

ssssss
23-08-2003, 07:58 PM
sorry. i'm wrong. it does work thanks

-=JM=-
23-08-2003, 10:07 PM
That doesn't always work godfather or wasn't for me last night anyway. Until I edited my hosts file and completely removed the updates component rebooted and went back again.