PDA

View Full Version : Ram Chip



Poppa John
11-08-2003, 11:52 AM
I have got Maryann's computer cover off to look for the Ram chip. It is a Dell Optiplex G1 400L+ with 64 mb ram.
Near the power suppyl are two double (??) slots which have a white plastic retaining clip across each of the double slots. In one half of a double slot is a pcb card, plugged into one side only. It is about 140mm long & 30+mm high. is this the RAM? Want to replace it with a 256 from QMB, possibly. Would like to take it out & check for any numbers etc on it. Thanks Poppa John

Babe Ruth
11-08-2003, 12:10 PM
PJ,

Just before I give a definitive answer... is your Dell Optiplex G1 a desktop or tower model?.

Babe.

Babe Ruth
11-08-2003, 12:28 PM
PJ,

If the DELL Optiplex G1 is a tower or desktop version there are two memory slots located near (very near) the power supply.
They can have any combination of 32, 64 or 128MB DIMMS inserted up to a maximum TOTAL of 256MB

from DELL ... "Memory can be increased to a maximum of 256 megabytes (MB) by installing combinations
of 32-, 64-, or 128-MB dual in-line memory modules (DIMMs) in the two DIMM sockets on the system board.
Your system can support nonparity synchronous dynamic random-access memory (SDRAM) DIMMs.
DIMM speed (66 MHz or 100 MHz) should match the external bus speed of the microprocessor."

The memory layout is:

Total Slot1 Slot2
Desired
32 MB 32 MB
64 MB 64 MB
64 MB 32 MB 32 MB
128 MB 64 MB 64 MB
128 MB 128 MB
160 MB 128 MB 32 MB
192 MB 128 MB 64 MB
256 MB 128 MB 128 MB
Cheers, Babe
P.S. if you want a little doco (extracted from DELL manual) on adding memory etc let me know, and I can email it to you.

Poppa John
11-08-2003, 12:43 PM
Babe Ruth.
The Tin Box is desktop type. From the rear the power supply is in the left hand corner. Slots are to the right of it. I thought I could put in a single 256, but your memory table indicates it should be 2 x 128. Is that correct? Also probably unlikely that 100mhz is easily available (?) now so would have to use a 133mhz chip, yes? PJ
***** zztriangle1@msn.com ***** PJ

Babe Ruth
11-08-2003, 12:57 PM
PJ,

The info came from the DELL documentation site for your model of pc so I believe it is correct.

You can still buy SDRAM DIMMs and they may be 133mhz which will be ok, (they will 'step-down' to 100mhz - run at the slower speed as necessary).

The full document for your model is 2.9mb so if you wish I'll just chop out the "Adding memory" chapter and send that to your email addy. BTW there are two desktop models a 'slimline' and a standard ('chunky') (also the tower) but the memory setup is the same for each. I'll get that email off shortly.

Cheers, Babe.

Babe Ruth
11-08-2003, 01:18 PM
PJ, Your email address (as listed in this thread) not available....??

Babe.

tweak\'e
11-08-2003, 01:19 PM
one thing to watch is you may need double sided memory sticks.

Poppa John
11-08-2003, 01:40 PM
Babe Ruth. OOPS, sorry, delete MSN & use "hotmail". instead.

tweak'e Chip has brass contacts on both sides, & 8 black "spiders" on one side only

Paper labels on it read as follows
Toshiba THMY 6480F1BEG-800 9916ASM

8MX64,SDRAM PC100-222-620 Assy in Malaysia.


So I guess I have to match this one with a 128, or use two new identical 128s to make a 256, being as there are only two slots. I can not use a single 256? I'm learning!!!

Poppa John

tweak\'e
11-08-2003, 01:50 PM
you will most likely need 128 sticks with "black spiders" <chuckle> on both sides. some of the earlier pc's can only handle 64 meg per side (roughly put)

Babe Ruth
11-08-2003, 01:56 PM
PJ,

Sent Word2000 document [PJs_DellOptiplex.doc] which has the information about adding memory for your system.
If you can't read the doco for some reason just email me back.

Cheers, Babe.

Poppa John
11-08-2003, 02:55 PM
Babe . Recd Thanks. Am about to be sent to bed for my afternoon nap (by you know who!!) Will read it there & decide what to do next. This is very difficult for a Libra. Decisions decisions!!! PJ