PDA

View Full Version : IE Repair



neptune
10-08-2003, 01:37 PM
Hi,,,

Why is IE sometimes listed in add/remov and sometimes it isnt?
I am trying to do repair on IE in Win ME but cant see it listed under add/remove prog in cntrl panel.

Is there any other way i can do this??

Thankx
:)

stu140103
10-08-2003, 01:47 PM
> I am trying to do repair on IE in Win ME but cant see
> it listed under add/remove prog in cntrl panel.
>
> Is there any other way i can do this??

do you have IE 5.5 SP 2???? or just IE 5.5???

Pheonix
10-08-2003, 01:48 PM
Yes, make like you want to install it. The setup program detects that you have an existing copy installed and then gives the menu option to repair.

stu140103
10-08-2003, 01:53 PM
If you have IE 5.5 SP 2

In Add remove programs you should see MS Internet Explorer 5.5 SP2 and Internet tools

If you do not have SP 2, then you might need to reload windows ME.

I am not too sure if you can still get SP2, do a search on here to find out where to download it from.

neptune
10-08-2003, 01:59 PM
No i only have IE 5.5, so i guess just cause of that i cant see IE in add/Remov. I tried this from Run box, courtesy of Xtra Helpdesk:

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE5Maintenance "C:Program FilesInternet ExplorerSetupSETUP.EXE" /g "C:WINDOWSIE Uninstall Log.Txt"

It came up with IE 5.5 and internet tools but the repair option was grayed out.
How can i reinstall IE Phenoix. Do i just go and try normal installation thru MS Website and it will override existing installation.

Thankx

stu140103
10-08-2003, 02:02 PM
> Why is IE sometimes listed in add/remov and sometimes
> it isnt?

It depends on what version of IE you have & what patches you have installed.
It is a new thing that MS has now let uses uninstall some patches

Hope this helps

stu140103
10-08-2003, 02:05 PM
> It came up with IE 5.5 and internet tools but the
> repair option was grayed out.
> How can i reinstall IE Phenoix.

>Do i just go and try
> normal installation thru MS Website and it will
> override existing installation.

Nope, try reloading windows (over the top) or upgrading to IE 6.0

neptune
10-08-2003, 02:12 PM
Thankx Stu,

Will try upgrading to IE 6
Cheers :)

**The Response time for F1 is defintely better than the Queue time for Xtra Helpdesk!! :D

Pheonix
10-08-2003, 02:21 PM
You can download it from here (http://www.megspace.com/computers/lightspeedref/lightspeed95.html#Browsers) or if you know anyone that keeps the cd's from computer magazines, then it could be found on them.
The other alternative, is to get the PC World magazine, and the CD that comes with it has IE6, and you could upgrade to it.

stu140103
10-08-2003, 02:24 PM
> Thankx Stu,
>
> Will try upgrading to IE 6

Also make sure you run windows update after you instilled it because they are a few patches for it & a SP 1.