PDA

View Full Version : Adding RAM



Roger Left
02-08-2003, 07:38 PM
I have an HP 7400 which does nearly everything I want but slowly.It has 16MB of EDO Ram. Can I add more and how do I know what to get and where do I get it? The only other thing I would like to change is the 33.6kps internal modem. Any advise would be much appreciated.
Roger Left.

JohnD
02-08-2003, 10:29 PM
EDO RAM is getting a bit hard to find (and expensive). You could try TradeMe (www.trademe.co.nz).

I would not bother upgrading the 33kbps modem to 56kbps personally. You will not get a big performance gain for your dollars.

Mike
02-08-2003, 11:19 PM
I agree with JohnD on both:

EDO RAM would be hard to find and probably quite expensive, but you'd probably need to try either a specialist computer shop (eg not Dick Smith or Noel Leemings) or somewhere like Trademe (for secondhand).

If you wanted to up your 33k modem to 56k you'll probably need to get an ISA modem which are quite hard to find these days, and might be quite expensive. If you've got PCI slots in your machine, you don't want to buy a PCI 56k modem unless you get a (quite expensive) hardware modem, as your PC won't be powerful enough to run it.

Mike.

exLL
02-08-2003, 11:23 PM
Do you still have the motherboard manual? If so, it should have a chart or description as to what ram it can take.

I changed ram in an AMD K6 233Mhz from 2 modules of 16Mb EDO (SIMMS), to one module of SD 128Mb,(DIMM) and it worked well.

As it was the first time that I had changed ram, and was unsure of myself, I took the manual with me to the shop (DSE) and discussed it with them. I was worried about going from EDO to SD. As far as I could make out, the chart seemed to say it would be OK, so by taking the manual to the shop I got it confirmed face to face. Also, it put the onus on them in the case of any incompatibility upon installation.

Cheers :)

Jester
03-08-2003, 01:58 AM
I have some old EDO RAM sticks, either 8MB or 16 MB lying about I think, if it would be worth it.

J.

Curious George
03-08-2003, 02:11 AM
Hi, I've some edo ram, up to 4x 32MB if you are intrested.
Mobo details would help confirm if it will be suitable though.

Greg S
03-08-2003, 04:57 AM
I have an ISA 56k modem if interested - perfy condition

Odin
03-08-2003, 10:52 AM
I have some EDO ram but the are 168 pin EDO 4 x 32 meg stick and they cost a fortune even now

Roger Left
03-08-2003, 04:26 PM
Thanks to everyone for their help.I don't think I will worry about the modem and I can see that I need to get a manual before I think about adding RAM.
Roger Left.

exLL
03-08-2003, 08:45 PM
> Thanks to everyone for their help.I don't think I
> will worry about the modem and I can see that I need
> to get a manual before I think about adding RAM.
> Roger Left.

You should be able to get the RAM information without a manual by entering the make and model of your motherboard into the Google search engine.

Cheers :)

kiwibeat
09-08-2003, 01:41 AM
use AIDA32 to determine what sort of ram you need

Murray P
09-08-2003, 02:23 AM
Have a look on www.trademe.co.nz you might be able to pick up a newer more powerfull box with all you need in it including a 56k modem for the price of upgrading ram and modem. A PCI winmodem will probably do you no good as mentioned earlier (whats your cpu) because it will add overhead to you cpu processing, I've never heard of a hardware PCI modem for NZ conditions so, a hardware ISA slot modem or external is the only way to go and the best of those (USR) go for $300 and up Dynalink are about $150 +. I have a bunch of old ISA modems including Dynalink and USR but, don't know their condition.

If you are interested in playing around with some modems and with some of the other offers you might just get there for some sweat and hair pulling :).

Cheers Murray P

cold_fu5ion
09-08-2003, 03:08 PM
Hi,
When I built my PC I got a full hardware PCI modem because I heard that it would make installing it with linux easier. Anyway it saves some processing power and I think they are $60 from good 'ol dick smith.
Oh and it is for NZ conditions and runs on an Intel HAM chipset.

tweak\'e
09-08-2003, 03:25 PM
good 'ol dick smith yanked your chain well and truly. there are not a full hardware modem and i very much doubt you will ever see one for under $100. a good intercation of if its hardware software is driver file size.

cold_fu5ion
09-08-2003, 03:54 PM
Well damm him......

Mike
10-08-2003, 10:31 AM
The "HAM" stands for "Hardware accelerated modem", which basically means it uses your computer hardware (CPU) to run it. It is just another way to say its a software modem, or winmodem. It's definitely NOT a true hardware modem - the complete opposite :)

Mike.