PDA

View Full Version : BARTON XP 2500



Musty
29-07-2003, 07:37 PM
I want to use Barton XP 2500 with A7S333. I don't seem to find a bios for it. Does A7S333 support the Barton? Please, help.

roofus
29-07-2003, 08:13 PM
given that the 333 part means the bus is running at 333mhz then one would imagine you could. Why don't you just go to the Asus site and find out?

Elephant
29-07-2003, 08:18 PM
Unfortunately the 333 part means it will take PC2700 memory.

FSB is 100/133 but 166 would be needed.

There is a new BIOS at the ASUS site which may address the issue but I can't be sure that it WILL.

Odin
30-07-2003, 12:40 AM
Sorry it won't run the Barton 2500 333fsb. The Highest CPU you can run in your board is the AMD 2600XP (266 fsb (model 8) NOT the 333 fsb one).

If you want to check it out for your self then go here: Select SocketA(462) cpu motherboards and then select your board.

http://www.asus.com.tw/support/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx

Elephant
30-07-2003, 12:50 AM
If you go to the Asus site and download BIOS number 1016 then you will be able to go to a Model 10 processor up to Athlon XP 3000

Motherboard : A7V333 CPU : Athlon XP 3000 (333 MHZ FSB)(Model 10) Since BIOS : 1016

As always.... Flashing the BIOS is not to be undertaken lightly!!!!

Elephant
30-07-2003, 12:53 AM
Whoops.... That was for a A7V333 not the A7S333

My mistake and please ignore.

Odin
30-07-2003, 11:12 AM
Did you forget what their motherboard was? I thought Elephants never forget :D :D

KiwiTT
30-07-2003, 11:39 AM
Lucky me. I have the A7V333 and am looking at the XP3000 for around $600. I also have 333 RAM.

Elephant
30-07-2003, 12:40 PM
I don't forget to eat my peanuts though!!!!