PDA

View Full Version : a runtime error



chinadoll
23-07-2003, 10:34 PM
what is A RUNTIME ERROR ? when i try to open internet explorer. a error messege appear it said: ERROR. a runtime error has occurred do you wish to debug ? line 6. error unteminated string constant.
can anyone help me please! what cause the error messege?
thank you

godfather
23-07-2003, 10:50 PM
open internet explorer go to "tools/internet options/advanced" then put tick next to "disable script debugging"

Its an error on the internet web page IE is trying to open, I would guess.
Caused by some sloppy programming by whoever wrote the page.
Not your problem basically.

chinadoll
23-07-2003, 11:28 PM
thank you i will do it.