PDA

View Full Version : Getting a HD to work



Caesius
14-07-2003, 10:33 AM
I've got a Quantum bigfoot 5.25" HD that I need to find the size of. When I connect it up and power on, I get:

1790 - Disk 0 Error

I've got the IDE cable in the right way and I've tried all of the jumper settings. I can't get into BIOS because it's a Compaq Deskpro (yes, there really is no default way to get into BIOS)

Anyone have any ideas?

Graham L
14-07-2003, 05:38 PM
The 1790 error is bad news. :-(

Make those three floppies, and boot the first one. Compaq give you a set of hardware diagnostics.

But ... you've started three threads here for basically one problem box. It's a bit of a distraction. ;-)

MichaelMur
14-07-2003, 05:46 PM
This error usally means that the hd cable is the rong way around or you have a bad hd. Put in a boot disk into THE FLOPPY DRIVE and boot, next in the command prompt type format c: where C: is your problem drive.