PDA

View Full Version : AMD Athalon VS Barton



nz_liam
08-07-2003, 06:53 PM
Can somone please explain the difference between the standard Athalon CPU's and the new Barton CPU's (I've heard the bartons run really cool), also will a Barton chip fit in a standard atahlon mainboard, of does it have a new special CPU socket?


Cheers

Liam

forrest44
08-07-2003, 07:40 PM
I think the barton chips do not need a new socket, they use the same socket 462/socket A as athlons/durons.

Cheers

mejobloggs
08-07-2003, 09:12 PM
i have a kt3 ultra or something, from msi, 6308E i think, and msi says it wont run a barton. But a kt3 ultra 2 will run it.

KiwiTT
09-07-2003, 10:25 AM
In essence the Barton has an additional 256KB of L2 cache, taking it to 512KB. It also has a FSB for 333Mhz. If you mobo does not support this speed you will be restricted to a FSB of 266 or lower.

I selected a KT333 mobo for the very purpose of upgrading about 1 year later. I will be getting a 2800Mhz Barton after feeback I got on this forum.