PDA

View Full Version : Linux help ...



SKT174
08-06-2003, 10:19 AM
I've post before about sharing Internet with Mandrake and it still doesn't work. Anyway, before going any further, I thot I might as well test the network the simple way"ping" ... :)

Mandrake PC with IP set to 192.168.1.1 : 255.255.255.0
XP PC with IP set to 192.168.1.5 : 255.255.255.0

Regardless of whether sharing internet works, I should be able to ping these two PC .. but they don't seems to see each other ?:|

They don't have firewall installed and I tried to ping from Mandrake to XP and vice versa .. but failed...

Both NIC works fine. The NIC in Mandrake is started as eth0.

I'm new to Linux .. someone please give me some advice?

Muzzer
08-06-2003, 02:53 PM
Can't help you with the Linux bit (see Yoper Distro) but. Did you have a network up and running before mandrake. What is your setup, hub/switch, shared internet via?, DHCP or specified IP addressing?

Pleas eexcuse if I'm going over old ground.

Cheers Murray P

Graham L
08-06-2003, 03:10 PM
If you can't ping, there isn't a connection. On each machine, try "ping 127.0.0.1". If that works, you have the TCP/IP stack properly installed. (It doesn't use the actual NIC for that "localhost" loopback.)

If you haven't got a hub, you need[/] a crossover cable. If you're not sure it is a crossover, you should check it. (use the [b]Search here for "crossover cable" and Username "Graham L" --- the second ling there, headed "Re: Argh - setting up crossover" will tell you how.)

Of course, if you are old fashioned mile me and are using Thin Ethernet coaxial cable, you have to have the terminators for it to work. :D

bmason
08-06-2003, 03:13 PM
Have you or can you use the XP box on another network? If you know one computer is working then leave it alone and focus on the other one.


It might pay to check the eth0 interface is up on linux. Open a terminal window as root and run 'ifconfig'.

It will print out a list of what interfaces are up (running) and their ip settings. You should get eth0 and lo (loopback).

SKT174
09-06-2003, 12:21 AM
Both PC works fine and networked in Windows. As I install Mandrake on another hdd .. so when I plug the old hdd which has windows, they both works fine.

So .. I'm sure both PC h/w is fine.

I can ping 127.0.0.1 on both PC (Mandrake & XP)
I can ping 192.168.1.1 in Mandrake (it's own add)
I can ping 192.168.1.5 in XP (it's own add)
but I can't ping to either PC :(

when I type ifconfig in Mandrake I got the following ...

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:18:0d:7D
inetaddr:192.168.1.1 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:28 errors:2 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:2
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0b) TX bytes:2982 (2.9kb)
Interrupt:10 Base address:0x9800

lo Link encap : Local Loopback
inetaddr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
and the rest ....

is the mask 255.0.0.0 in Loopback normal?

SKT174
09-06-2003, 01:03 PM
Anyone ? :(

Chilling_Silently
09-06-2003, 03:15 PM
Have you set the gateway on, say the mandrake PC, to the XP PC? That may help?

SKT174
09-06-2003, 03:26 PM
Sorry ... I have not use Mankdrake b 4 .. how to set or start gateway?

most appreciated :D

Graham L
09-06-2003, 05:07 PM
The gateway setting is irrelevant: that defines a host to be used as the link to other networks. The problem here is making two computers become a network.

I don't like the transmit errors, or the dropped packets. The zero counters on the receive side are "suspicious" too. The machines aren't connected.

Are you using a hub? Do the two computers communicate with this exact configuration when both have Windows? If so, Linux should work.

SKT174
09-06-2003, 05:30 PM
Yes I am using a hub. I haven't try the exact configuration in windows because previously windows were running Internet Connection Sharing and it automatically set the ICS machine to 192.168.0.1 : 255.255.255.0 and will became a DHCP server so the other window machine will obtain an IP from it. And both worked fine.

Should I try the 192.168.1.1 : 255.255.255.0 on one PC and 192.168.1.5 : 255.255.255.0 on another PC in windows and see ?

Anyway .. I will do that when I go home tonight .. thanks

Graham L
09-06-2003, 05:43 PM
It's fairly certain that they aren't connected. :D The IP addresses you have should be fine. (As long as they are what you say: if they not identical in the first three dot-groups, they would be in different networks :D)

Are you sure you haven't got a crossover cable in there? That would cause the problem. You mustn't use crossover cables with hubs (unless in a special case of linking hubs which don't have a switch to swap one port).

Anyway, I'd suspect a cable problem. Bad cables and connectors cause problems for many years before software was thought of. ;-)

SKT174
09-06-2003, 06:02 PM
100% h/w error free .. because when I disconnect the mandrake hdd and plug the windows one back in .. the whole thing works .. back to normal .. i can access both PC no problem .. I don't have a cross over network cable .. 100% sure. If it's a cable/hardware fault then it should work when i swap back the window hdd... ?:-|

Graham L
09-06-2003, 06:12 PM
Weird.

My experience of Linux (and DOS) networking is that it works. Ping at least will always work. The other test is telnet ... if the other end is not running a telnet server, you will get an error message (but that is a good thing ;-)). Do the data lights flicker when you try things? Is there a mismatch beween 10MHz and 100MHz cards? (Desperation here...).

SKT174
09-06-2003, 06:20 PM
I can't remember at this stage .. i will go home after work and try ... yeah .. i know ping should work .. i don't really know what went wrong here .. i mean how could both PC can ping to itself own IP and yet can't ping to each other when there is no firewall, no h/w fault ?

I'm sure I'm missing something in mandrake .. but don't know what as it is new to me .. :D

Thanks for your help and all the ppl who replied .. I will experiment some more and keep you inform :)

TicToc
11-06-2003, 07:28 PM
Use ipconfig in a Windows command window (Start / Run / cmd.exe if you can't find one!) and ifconfig in a Linux terminal screen (you need to enter su first to become root). Now check out the differences...!

I suspect your XP box has it's firewall activated. Try shutting that down.

You can sometimes get more diagnostic info from Linux by starting LinNeighborhood (it should be on your Mandrake disks or under the Networking / Remote Access menu), clicking on the Log button, then double-clicking on your machine name. A separate panel will open up with a list of what Linux is trying to do -- and where it failed!