PDA

View Full Version : Question's about WinRoute Lite



stu140103
07-06-2003, 06:43 PM
Hello every one,

I have a few of questions about WinRoute Lite:

1. At the moment we are running ICS,
& I have a test HTTP/FTP/ server, but it does not work with ICS (e.g. I can not connect to it) so would WinRoute Lite let me do that????

Note: I do not have a router or an external ADSL modem.

This is how our network is set-up:

--- Gateway (Iternal ADSL modem. dad's pc)
|
|
--- Test pc (the one with the HTTP/FTP server software)
|
|
--- My pc (the one I am typing this on)

Chilling_Silently
07-06-2003, 07:09 PM
If the gateway PC is running WinXP, then right-click on the Connection to the internet and open its properties.

From there, select one of the tabs, and there's an option that'll let you specify what connections you want it to be able to host, or something like that.. Sorry its so vague...

But yeah, Put a tick on the FTP, and specify an IP address for your client PC, so you wont be able to use DHCP unless you use the PC's name, but Im not too sure how it'll work..

From there with my setup, Ive got WinRoute Lite sending all the packets to port 21 (FTP) to the PC 192.168.0.2 which its hosted on..

Should be able to do the same for HTTP also :-)

-=JM=-
07-06-2003, 07:19 PM
What OS are you running on the computers?

ICS should let it get through if you specify it in the advanced settings.

stu140103
08-06-2003, 01:23 PM
Hello Chilling_Silently & -=JM=-

Yes, both the Test pc & dads pc is running Win XP, I know that the test pc is running Win XP Pro, but I am not to sure about dads :).

stu140103
08-06-2003, 01:28 PM
> But yeah, Put a tick on the FTP, and specify an IP
> address for your client PC, so you wont be able to
> use DHCP unless you use the PC's name, but Im not too
> sure how it'll work..
>
> From there with my setup, Ive got WinRoute Lite
> sending all the packets to port 21 (FTP) to the PC
> 192.168.0.2 which its hosted on..

In XP could I just Put a tick in the FTP/HTTP box, and specify an IP Address for the test PC, and then would that work????
With out using WinRoute Lite to send all the packets to port 21/80

stu140103
08-06-2003, 01:31 PM
Edit:

> --- Gateway (Iternal ADSL modem. dad's pc)
>|
>--- Hub
>|
> --- Test pc (the one with the HTTP/FTP server
> software)
>|
> --- My pc (the one I am typing this on)

Chilling_Silently
08-06-2003, 01:41 PM
You should be able to give it a shot without it...
Otherwise, I'll talk to you in MSN late ;-)

-=JM=-
08-06-2003, 07:14 PM
Yeah putting a tick in that box and it should all just happen. Hopefully.

stu140103
08-06-2003, 08:01 PM
Hello Chilling_Silently & -=JM=-

Thank you very much for your help.

I will give it a go one day. :)