PDA

View Full Version : Adobe Recomposing?



Chilling_Silently
06-06-2003, 03:17 PM
When installing the new Adobe Reader 6, it comes up with Netopsystems FEAD Optimiser, and says that Adobe Reader 6 is being recomposed?

What exactly is it doing?

Graham L
06-06-2003, 05:22 PM
Maybe it will play a new tune?

-=JM=-
06-06-2003, 06:09 PM
I think it must be that it uses quite a nice compressoin algorithm and it's just busy uncompressing.

Chilling_Silently
06-06-2003, 06:27 PM
Takes an aweful long time for a 16MB file.. even on a Duron 1.3Ghz it took over 1 1/2 minutes!

Maybe its analysing Mozart? ;-)

-=JM=-
06-06-2003, 07:53 PM
Ended up closer to 40MB once installed though.

Graham N
02-09-2003, 02:35 PM
I have a more serious problem: the "recomposing" hangs at about half-way (either at 52 or 57%).
I have Windows 98 SE. I disable my virus scanner and my firewall before starting the installation process.

Any ideas?

tweak\'e
02-09-2003, 04:39 PM
some antvirus's get in the way when unpacking compressed files resulting in coruption. not sure with the firewall but every bit of free resources helps.