PDA

View Full Version : Change IOQD



pmchapman
04-06-2003, 11:59 PM
Sisoft Sandra reports that my IOQD is set too low (1) and I should increase it or else performance will suffer. I can find no mention of IOQD in the BIOS setup program or the motherboard manual.

Could someone please explain what an IOQD is?
Or more importantly how to increase it.

My motherboard is a Transcend TS-AVE3/B With A 1Ghz Celeron and 1 256MB memory chip. It also has a VIA Apollo Pro 133A Chipset.

Thank You

robsonde
05-06-2003, 12:20 AM
I dont know what IOQD is but have you read the faq for the program??

Chilling_Silently
05-06-2003, 12:21 AM
Here's a little info I dug up from google :-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Developer/Operating_Systems/Q_20267692.html

But this link may help you the most:
http://bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/1,,0x5fb80bce6f33d6118fff0090279cd0f9,00.html

pmchapman
05-06-2003, 09:42 PM
Sorry, but those links only served to confuse me. On mentioned motherboard jumpers so I pooped off the case and saw no IOQD jumpers and the program mentioned on the other told me nothing on how to change it.

I still have no idea what so ever of what a IOQD is and how I can increase it.

Help me please!

Chilling_Silently
05-06-2003, 11:18 PM
Basically they are saying that the performance increase is minimal and not worth the worry..