PDA

View Full Version : Getting RH9 to use my monitor at 1024x768



Chilling_Silently
04-06-2003, 12:55 AM
Ive just updated my drivers...
And it wont budge :(

Modifying the XF86config file and adding 1024x768 before 800x600 results in errors..
If I go 'startx' from command line (Currently runlevel 3 is still set as default after I changed it to update the drivers) then I get the error that it couldnt find any suitable displays.

My monitor can however do 1200x1024 @ 70Hz fine in Doze, or RedHat 8 for that matter...

What have I done wrong?
When I was installing and it came up with the X Configurator, it only showed 640x480 and 800x600... Ive changed the settings now in the Gui come to think of it... still not worked :(

Driver is nvidia though!

Where to start?

Cheers


Chill.

-=JM=-
04-06-2003, 01:26 AM
When I installed RH9 in the setup I went with the video card it selected itself and grabbed the monitor that was the "1024*768 @87HZ Interlaced" or something like that. It just worked.

Chilling_Silently
04-06-2003, 01:46 AM
My monitor has always been picked up as Generic or Default.. It has a little LCD display on the front so I know exactly what its doing...

right now:
800x600
H=38KHz
V=60Hz

I want 1024x768, and I know it can do it at upto and maybe over 75Hz.

It didnt get picked up during install as anything else...

Should I paste some of my XF86Config file?

bmason
04-06-2003, 01:06 PM
> My monitor has always been picked up as Generic or
> Default.. It has a little LCD display on the front so
> I know exactly what its doing...
>
> right now:
> 800x600
> H=38KHz
> V=60Hz

If its only 60Hz then its only using VGA, your screen won't be set up correctly. If you have a look in /var/log/Xfree86.0.log it will tell you why it doesn't like 1024 etc.

> Should I paste some of my XF86Config file?

The monitor and screen sections would be useful.

JohnD
04-06-2003, 01:59 PM
I had a similar problem with my 1994 PCGeneral 15inch monitor - it has worked at 1024*768 with all RH Linux distributions I have installed from RH6 to 7.3. However when installing RH9, 1024*768 was missing as an option. All I did was run (and re-run) the graphical replacement of Xconfigurator until eventually it worked!!

Chilling_Silently
04-06-2003, 02:15 PM
Ive run the GUI XConfigurator 2x now... But I'll give it another couple of tries... I'll look at the log messages now too, but im in doze right now, so I'll reboot soon.. I missed 1024x768 too much ;-)

Chilling_Silently
04-06-2003, 04:07 PM
(WW) NVIDIA(0): Failure reading EDID parameters for display device CRT-0
(II) NVIDIA(0): Monitor0: Using hsync range of 31.50-37.90 kHz
(II) NVIDIA(0): Monitor0: Using vrefresh range of 50.00-70.00 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0): Clock range: 12.00 to 350.00 MHz
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x350" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x175" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x400" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x200" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "720x400" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "360x200" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x240" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x240" (vrefresh out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "320x240" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "400x300" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "512x384" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1152x864" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "576x432" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1280x960" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1280x960" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1280x1024" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x512" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1280x1024" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x512" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1280x1024" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "640x512" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1600x1200" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1600x1200" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using default mode "1600x1200" (hsync out of range)

...You get the picture, then in the Log file it says:
(**) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes for display device CRT-0:
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "800x600": 40.0 MHz, 37.9 kHz, 60.3 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "800x600": 36.0 MHz, 35.2 kHz, 56.2 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "640x480": 25.2 MHz, 31.5 kHz, 60.0 Hz
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "400x300": 20.0 MHz, 37.9 kHz, 60.3 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "400x300": 18.0 MHz, 35.2 kHz, 56.3 Hz (D)
(**) NVIDIA(0): Default mode "320x240": 12.6 MHz, 31.5 kHz, 60.1 Hz (D)
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 800 x 600
(==) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (75, 75)


Now, here's my XF86config file.. well, the relevant parts anyways.

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Unprobed Monitor"
HorizSync 31.5 - 37.9
VertRefresh 50.0 - 70.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 MX (generic)"
VideoRam 65536
EndSection


Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768" "800x600"
EndSubSection
EndSection


Soooo.... Im assuming I need to adjust the HorizSync and VertRefresh options to make them a little more giving...?

Chilling_Silently
04-06-2003, 04:25 PM
Well... It was a mix of JohnD and JM's solution.. I reset the values in X Display Config to:
HorizSync = 31.5-57.0
VertRefresh = 50.0-70.0

Changed the display type to a specific 1024x768 @ 70Hz Monitor.. restarted X a couple of times... and it seems to be going well...


*Must learn to check the Log files*

Its a new concept.. Doze doesnt do very good logging :(

Thanks guyz!

bmason
04-06-2003, 05:24 PM
I take it your screen is fairly old, since acording to the log it couldn't talk to your screen via DDC.

The problem was the clock ranges:

HorizSync 31.5 - 37.9
VertRefresh 50.0 - 70.0

Which were safe defaults.

You will be able to get the correct values from your monitor manual (or the windows driver .ini file).

I wonder if the reason it worked with previous versions is because rh9 has stopped supporting what ever older techniqure your screen supports.

Chilling_Silently
04-06-2003, 06:36 PM
Its never had a special driver, always been Mr. Generic or Default Monitor.

It's a PC Direct SVGA MPR II if that helps
It can do over 1200x768 @ 70Hz, so its not too old!

Thanks for ya help.

Ceers


Chill.