PDA

View Full Version : Why is it always the TNT2...



Adam_with_HP
26-05-2003, 11:27 PM
I'm sick of it. I've spent 6 months putting up with lower frame rates in 800 600 and I want to run games in 640 480. My Auriga TNT2 M64 PCI won't let anything at all run in 640 480. Nothing. Not the desktop, nor games. It gets really irritating having to play Red Alert 2 at 15ish frames per second. Even worse is Action Quake 2 at 20 FPS on certain maps. I have the latest Detonator drivers - didn't work. I tried the drivers on the CD - didn't work. I tried the Auriga site - they have no support for older products. Can anyone please, please help me?

whiskeytangofoxtrot
26-05-2003, 11:56 PM
www.nvidia.com

Get the latest drivers from there.

It also helps to paragraph your posts, makes reading them a lot easier, and thus help more forthcoming.

whiskeytangofoxtrot
26-05-2003, 11:58 PM
Gah... damned formatting

NVIDIA (http://www.nvidia.com)

Muzzer
27-05-2003, 12:02 AM
Hi ya Adam

Do you have an agp slot? You prob don't otherwise you wouldn't be asking. Don't know much about the tnt m64's but thought they might do a little better. I think it might be time for an major overhaul. Just MHO, somebody else might be able to advise differently.

If you do have an agp slot, retire said card and get a Ge force or something similar. Shouldn't cost too much.

Cheers Murray P

PS. Did you uninstall the old drivers, reboot and load the standard win drivers before installing the new ones. If not, try that before drastic action.

PoWa
27-05-2003, 01:14 AM
tnt2 m64, I have that!! I have the 16mb version in a p200 win98 pc at my house.

I could send you my drivers if you like?

I think the idea is:

remove all your vid drivers and everything
reboot the pc
put in the driver cd when requested
then install the nvidia detonator 43.45 drivers.

They seem to work for me. and I can get the desktop up to over 1024x764 in 32bit. Are you sure your monitor isn't limited to 800x600 or anything?

PoWa
27-05-2003, 01:18 AM
Oh right....you want to downgrade your resolution. haha. Just install your original drivers that you got with the cd.

Make sure you go into device manager, and remove the display adapters etc, so it will reinstall everything.

tweak\'e
27-05-2003, 12:13 PM
what monitor do you have?

what cpu ram?

at 800x600 you should be getting way better than 20fps in q2. i used to get about 30 in q3 with a tntm64. going by what you have said so far i doubt the video card is the bottleneck. do you get any improvements if you overclock the video card a little? btw i would use the older drivers, there are a little bit quicker but less quality than the latest ones.

Chilling_Silently
27-05-2003, 01:15 PM
Make sure you have Direct X 9!!!

Dragonslayer
29-05-2003, 01:01 AM
The problem is that the REFRESH RATE at 640x480 is too high for the monitor to handle. REDUSE the refresh rat to something like 85 or less.