PDA

View Full Version : ccs 64



miknz1
18-04-2003, 12:11 PM
Has anyone ever used the ccs64 c64 emulator?

I downloaded it a cople of days ago and am having trouble getting the games to work, actually I have no idea how to get them to work, have searched the net and found stuff all

Can anyone help?

Thanks
Mik

robsonde
18-04-2003, 01:44 PM
if i remember right you down load flopy image files and then in the ccs64 program you hit one of the F keys (9 or 10) and get a menu, from there you can select all settings including where the disk drives get the image files from. once you do all that you just load as you did many years ago...... load "*",8,1

note that keyboard mapping make the keys for * over by the \ and the " is up on shift 2 ECT


have fun

Archibald
18-04-2003, 03:24 PM
There's a message board here that may be able to help you.

http://www.computerbrains.com/ccs64/wwwboard/wwwboard.html
You may have already been here. :)

A

Jeff
18-04-2003, 03:59 PM
If you find CCS64 hard to use I suggest getting VICE (Versatile Commodore Emulator).

http://viceteam.bei.t-online.de/

I have found it easier to use than CCS64.
Plus you get a Vic 20.C128 and PET emulator as well.

It runs .poo,.prg,.d64,.t64 and .tap files.

Jeff.