PDA

View Full Version : Why do I have to logon twice



peters
06-04-2003, 05:06 PM
When I first turn my computer on, each time I try to logon to the internet, it takes me 2 attempts to connect properly. If I have been on the net then logoff and then on again, it connects first time. Has anyone got an answer for this. Much appreciated
Pete

Jen C
06-04-2003, 05:32 PM
What do you mean by "connect properly"? What sort of error messages are you getting?

Jen

mikebartnz
07-04-2003, 11:50 AM
I suspect that in the TCP/IP properties you need to uncheck Log on to Network or what ever it is. Are you cancelling the initial log on at boot up. What OS?????