PDA

View Full Version : xtra settings for modem



Robby
04-04-2003, 02:44 PM
Hi folks,

If the extra intialization settings for a modem already has a command, and I want to put a further command in, do I need to seperate the commands, and if I do what do I use, eg a space, comma etc.

many thanks,

Robby

The Student
04-04-2003, 04:10 PM
Hi,

I'm not too sure what you mean, but heres one I used to use in Windows 98.
eg.

S11=50

This will speed up the dial tone from 100 milliseconds ( the default ) to 50 milliseconds.

Ahh..was this what you were looking for?

Graham L
04-04-2003, 04:16 PM
I think they can be run on end-to-end. Spaces probably wouldn't hurt ... I'd not use a comma.

Elephant
04-04-2003, 09:26 PM
No you don't use a space or a comma.

Check Google on AT commands. Just remember that you don't use the AT that will appear in front of the command when you type it in the extra settings box.

Peter Coleman
04-04-2003, 09:30 PM
Can I ask why you need to put any strings in there?You shouldn't need to,unless there is a problem somewhere.What are you trying to do?

Peter

Robby
05-04-2003, 10:19 AM
Gidday,

Thanks very much for all your help folks, I will try the commands with no space or comma. cheers.

Hello Peter yeh, I have a string ats 11=50 which speeds the dailing up a bit, and I was looking to place ats M0 to silence it.

thanks again,

Robby