PDA

View Full Version : Comterstrike Ports



nz_liam
02-04-2003, 07:14 PM
Could someone please tell me what ports counter strike uses (Port type & Port # & Wether it's outbound or inbound or both), as I need to enable them on my firewall.


Cheers

Liam

sc0ut
02-04-2003, 08:05 PM
correct me if i'm wrong, but isn't it at the end of server address
e.g most are 0000.00.000.00:27015
i may be WAY off the mark here

nz_liam
02-04-2003, 08:15 PM
> correct me if i'm wrong, but isn't it at the end of
> server address
> e.g most are 0000.00.000.00:27015
> i may be WAY off the mark here

Yea, but I also need to know if there are other ports, and whether it's inbound/outbound/both and whether its TCP or UDP

PoWa
02-04-2003, 09:14 PM
me too. what are those ports!

Hmmm mm actually seeing I use Norton Personal Firewall, that might tell me, when the game is trying to connect. I just bought half life the other day, scary stuff makes me jumpy lol!

Hey liam, seeing we have the same router...do you use the onboard firewall on it??

Is there some way to make manually configuring it easyier??? Like set it to high security, then add stuff manually to that (on top of the high settings)

When I tried you can set it to high, but when you try and add stuff to that, it automatically resets everything, forcing you to add everything yourself. What a pain!!

Also how do u, add an incoming port (80) but allow that to come from any ip address??? not have to specify a single one? do you just leave it at 0.0.0.0??

nz_liam
02-04-2003, 09:35 PM
The router, well I dont use the firewall on it, if you want manual configuration I belive you click on advanced and then enter the ports that you want, however because of the way my routing on my network is setup I dont need to have the router firewalled.

whetu
02-04-2003, 09:57 PM
if i recall correctly, the default ports are 27015 and 27020, just open for both tcp and udp

-=JM=-
02-04-2003, 09:58 PM
I'd be inclined to get a connection open to the net (no firewalls) then install Kerio Personal Firewall then start playing the game. This is sure to pop up and ask you to let stuff out.

Then you'll no what protocols and ports to use.

nz_liam
02-04-2003, 10:49 PM
Unfortunatley I can't do that..... however if somone else yould like to try ;)