PDA

View Full Version : DDR Question



Stumped Badly
27-03-2003, 06:01 PM
I've just tried adding another 256Mb of DDR to my system.
The shop didn't have any PC2100/266/2.5cl the same as my other 2 already installed, so gave me a stick of PC2100/266/2.0cl which froze the machine & caused all sorts of problems

They then gave me a stick of PC2700/300/2.5cl which they said would clock down to the lower speed but did exactly the same thing.
I tried swapping slots etc.
Each of the new sticks worked fine on it's own but not in combination with mine.

My question is: Is DDR fussier about who it plays with compared to SDRam as 133 will clock down to 100 etc.

Thanks

Lohsing
27-03-2003, 06:32 PM
If you are running Windows 98SE or lower, any ram over 512mb will cause problems with lock-ups in the system, etc.

How much do you have installed?

Lo.

Stumped Badly
27-03-2003, 06:40 PM
Running XP Pro with 2 sticks of 256=512Mb of PC2100/266/2.5 DDR.
Running 5 other Os's simultaneously, within Virtual Machines & need the extra memory to make it run a bit smoother.
I was going to install another 512 but the shop said it might make it run slower.

Lohsing
27-03-2003, 06:43 PM
Another thing to check is whether or not your motherboard will actually allow all 3 slots to be used... You can do so by checking the manual.

Although it might have 3, in actual fact, possibly only 2 will work.

Try removing the other ram and using only the new strip to check.

Lo.

tweak\'e
27-03-2003, 11:04 PM
what motherboard. some motherboards (exspecially socket A's) don't like having all the ram slots filled even tho the specs say they can be.

Stumped Badly
27-03-2003, 11:36 PM
Board is Iwill KA266plus.
Just thought though, my DDR is single sided & the 2 new ones I tried are double sided, would that matter?
Cheers

Stumped Badly
27-03-2003, 11:38 PM
Manual says board will take up to 3GB Memory.

Mike
28-03-2003, 09:36 AM
> I was going to install another 512 but the shop said
> it might make it run slower.

What??????????? Go to a new shop - they don't know what they're talking about. XP likes lots of RAM.

Mike.

Lohsing
28-03-2003, 09:40 AM
To be perfectly honest, my uncle had the same problem with his board. Even though specs said it could take up to 3 gig of ram, only 2 slots could be used.

Try using your new ram

a) by itself without the other 2 X 256 plugged in. This will determine whether there are problems with the Ram itself.

b) in combination with only 1 other strip of 256 ram.

If both work, then chances are that your motherboard just won't handle the ram being used in all 3 slots at once.

Lo.

-=JM=-
28-03-2003, 02:04 PM
Well it is possible for some more RAM to slow it down. Some boards really need to use registered RAM for large amounts or for using the 3rd slot.