PDA

View Full Version : How do I connect my GF4 to TV



hamstar
23-03-2003, 01:42 PM
I've got my GF4 64mb hooked up to the tv but it's fuzzy as hell! How do I make it not fuzzy?

godfather
23-03-2003, 02:03 PM
What settings (PAL, SECAM, NTSC etc)
What setting will your TV accept?
Some TV's will auto detect PAL/NTSC others won't. Check the manual?

"Fuzzy" is a bit non specific. You will never get the quality anywhere near a computer monitor (thats why monitors cost more than TVs, but have fewer parts)

TV screen resolution is really quite low, so we are not sure if you have not configured the PC TV out correctly, or what you are seeing is normal "low resolution"

sc0ut
23-03-2003, 02:08 PM
try this
http://www24.brinkster.com/sc0ut/hamstar/hamstar.html
i havent done it my self but it may help

Chilling_Silence
23-03-2003, 02:16 PM
My current settings a D/PAL, and Ive got a GF4 MX 440.

Udate to the latest Detonators, as they always help.

Standard desktop stuff is never gonna be the clearest, although setting it to a 1024x768 res will help.

Video's are fine though for TV-O!

HTH


Chilling_Silence