PDA

View Full Version : WLAN Configuration help needed



Chilling_Silence
18-03-2003, 06:31 PM
Hey guys,

I did it, I bought 2x USB > WLAN Adapters from DSE, the $87 ones on clearance...

using 802.11b in Ad-Hoc mode

Currently Im setting up my laptop and desktop PC in my bedroom before I try using it at a distance.

Ive configured them both right Im thinking... settings are same on both.

Both use the same SSID (CaSe SeNsItIvE remember ;-)), same channel (Tried changing both)
Both use no encryption (And Ive tried adding it).

This is all setup using a special WLAN Config utility that sits in the systray.

Now, what next got me thinking was... TCP/IP.

Ive tried changing those settings on both, static on both.. static on one and DHCP the other... DHCP on both..

Anyways.. no matter what my config seems to be, I can scan and find the network... and it connects for all of about 10 seconds then cuts off, Why is this?

It comes up in my systray (Both running XP Pro so its a balloon ;-)) Wireless LAN is now Connected!

Then it drops it and says WLAN no longer connected :(

Now... What can I do to keep it connected??

Neither appear to be talking to each other, probably coz neither can stay connected.

Both are about 30 cm away, indoors... and I cant think of anything else you may need to know.

Both are setup fine in the system properties.. no errors or anything and setup went perfect.

I just cant keep them connected :( :( :(

Any ideas.. Im stumped :(


Thanks guys



Chilling_Silence

Chilling_Silence
18-03-2003, 06:59 PM
BTW - Its this:
http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/3e76c3d904f587b4273fc0a87f99077f/Product/View/XH7947

And sorry liam, I cant remember which part to remove as being the session ID ?!?!

Its the:
DSE Adaptor USB > WLAN

Just do a search for WLAN and its the one on the left near the bottom for $87

Online manual is here (Ive read both this one and one that came in the box):
In PDF Format (http://www.dse.co.nz/isroot/dse/TechData/XH7947.PDF)

Just thought Id post this in case the extra info helps

Thanks again


Chilling_Silence

Chilling_Silence
18-03-2003, 07:28 PM
Okay, Ive narrowed it down to this, they cant see themselves on the network, so to connect, they try to change the BSSID to the other adapter found on the 'site' when I do a 'site' scan.

It then changes to the new BSSID, so both are on the same BSSID, but neither stays on for more than a few seconds :(

Please help



Chilling_Silence

BTW - Re-Read the manuals - no help :(

Chilling_Silence
19-03-2003, 09:04 AM
Still no luck, so I thought I'd post my current config.

Ive removed the hardware a couple of times etc..

Removed drivers..

Removed software...

Anybody have any good networking sites I could go to?

Anyways, here's the configuration, with the last one being the standard windows hardware config, and the encryption keys are a string of 0's, but arent used coz I've disabled Encryption for the time being!

Status (http://sal.neoburn.net/pf1images/WLAN_1_status.gif)
Statistics (http://sal.neoburn.net/pf1images/WLAN_2_stats.gif)
Site Survey (http://sal.neoburn.net/pf1images/WLAN_3_site.gif)
Encryption (http://sal.neoburn.net/pf1images/WLAN_4_Encrypt.gif)
Advanced (http://sal.neoburn.net/pf1images/WLAN_5_Advanced.gif)
Windows Hardware Settings (http://sal.neoburn.net/pf1images/WLAN_6_Hardware.gif)

Can anybody help?

BTW - Thanks Sal for that excellent Image Uploader - Its proved invaluable :D

Graham L
19-03-2003, 12:33 PM
I can't see the posted stuff on neoburn.net, so this is blind.

A WLAN is more than one LAN. They are different networks. Hosts in one network can find other hosts on its LAN. Other hosts will be looked for through the default gateway. If they are on another lan in your own wlan, you need to specifically set a route to it.

If, eg, one lan is 198.168.0.xxx, make the other one 198.168.1.xxx. Then you need a route set in each to find the other..

How you do this in W98 is another matter. :D

Chilling_Silence
19-03-2003, 12:52 PM
Okay, so here's how it goes:

Ive got a standard LAN running:
192.168.0.1-10

Now, Im gonna wanna setup the LAN on my laptop for:
192.168.1.1
subnet of:
255.255.255.0
Gateway being:
192.168.2.1

and my Desktop to also have this to talk to my laptop (My desktop and laptop have the WLAN cards):
192.168.2.1
subnet:
255.255.255.0
Gateway being:
192.168.1.1

I'll go give that a shot.. play around with the DNS too.. Thanks :-)

BTW - The images work fine for me on two browsers on two PC's for me?

Thanks Graham :-)

I'll let you know how it goes :D

Chilling_Silence
19-03-2003, 02:12 PM
> I'll let you know how it goes :D

..errr, Could you please give me an example of the TCP/IP Properties?

Ive currently got a Wired-LAN running on 192.168.0.xxx so Im wanting to try and use 192.168.1.xxx

Hmmm, This is frustrating?!

-=JM=-
19-03-2003, 07:04 PM
I think there was a wee small misunderstanding there....

WLAN = Wireless Local Area Network
WAN = Wide Area Network

thats from what I was taught anyway.

-=JM=-
19-03-2003, 07:47 PM
So you hace the two computers both using a different gateway?

Why the change between 129.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1 (I think that should be 192.168.1.2)

Chilling_Silence
19-03-2003, 08:00 PM
Okay, its working, but its working weirdly...

Ive got both setup like this:
192.168.1.2 (Or my laptop .1.3)

subnet of 255.255.255.0 on both

And the gateway for both PC's are themselves... And they see each other.. Ping, play games etc, share files, but the little icon that sits in the taskbar still says that there's no connect :(

This is weird.. but its partially working I guess, so Im sorta happy...

Anyways, why would it do that?

It is connected.. Im just ironing out the wrinkles ;-)

-=JM=-
19-03-2003, 09:08 PM
the connection which is showing that it isn't connected. That is the one for the wireless LAN isn't it. Not the one for the standard LAN.

Chilling_Silence
20-03-2003, 08:24 AM
Yeah, Lets try this from now (Just for this thread to keep things clear):
SLAN : My STANDARD LAN, 10/100MBPS using Cat5 Cabling :-)
WLAN : My Wirless LAN - 11MBPS

Yes, my SLAN shows that Im connected to the switch (Its the only PC still connected at the moment), and my WLAN comes up saying its not connected still, even thou I can ping and do everything as normal over it.

WAN:
Yeah, I know the difference.. Thanks though ;-)

Any ideas why its showing as not connected?