PDA

View Full Version : Just Stops -Bugger



jferg
13-03-2003, 10:08 PM
Well, I've tried to fix it but no go!...AMD 1800+, 80 Gig, 512 DDR 2700, GeForce 4, Audigy sound card and winxp pro. Worked once but now locks up once I try to run games. Have carried out full installs, formats, but no go . Has done it with win media player before so might not be graphics card.....System just locks and I have to warm boot. Should I now start a process of elimination. eg exchanging hardware?

Signed
Closeto Blowing

Murray P
13-03-2003, 10:54 PM
Hi

What error messages are you getting if any. Have you checked out any log files for clues?

Cheers

Murray p

jferg
13-03-2003, 11:00 PM
Total freeze...no error messages
What logs? Is there some software I can run? I don't know if it's a software or hardware prob

Murray P
13-03-2003, 11:17 PM
Hi

Search for *.log happy reading :)

Cheers

Murray P

Pheonix
13-03-2003, 11:17 PM
Could be either RAM or power supply. Just from previous faults I have found. Then again, there are others that defy explanation:( If you have 2 sticks of ram, just remove one and try, and if you still get probs, exchange sticks.

jferg
13-03-2003, 11:25 PM
Yeah I thought of Ram, Have tried that and still happened. I do have two sticks

tweak\'e
13-03-2003, 11:31 PM
what parts (names,model numbers)?

what have you installed (drivers,games,updates)?

sc0ut
13-03-2003, 11:32 PM
is it updated(drivers, Service Pack, Direct-X, thegame...)?
how far threw & what game does it stop on?
on Start up does you computer say you have what you have? e.g. does it say you CPU speed is 1.8ghz and 512 ram?

sc0ut
13-03-2003, 11:46 PM
is it Medal of Honour?
if i remember correctly you couldn't get it working a while ago
if you have a downloaded copy it will be confiured for someone elses computer

jferg
13-03-2003, 11:55 PM
Yes MOH. And others like. MOH is my own copy. 10 points for remembering. I will post all specs tomorrow night best I can. One thing before I go tonight........You guys and girls out there that help us trying to help ourselves are saints....Thanks

minos
14-03-2003, 10:18 AM
mate! is it a via chipset motherboard? because if so, there is a major problem running a via mobo and a Audigy ( it makes the pc crash/hang etc... )

solution = get the via 4 in 1 drivers

www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2

then at least you can rule them out

:-)

jferg
14-03-2003, 06:01 PM
Yes It is a Via...Off to download.

jferg
14-03-2003, 06:15 PM
Gigabyte GA-7VRXP MOBO
2 x 265 DDR 333 2700 Ram
2 x 40 Gig Seagates
Graphics = GeForce4 MX 440 64 DDR .....Driver Ver 4.1.09 18/11/02
AOpen CD-RW CRW2440.........................Driver Ver 5.1.2600
Enermax 350Watt P/S

Anything else?

Because I've Carried out Full instal I haven't Loaded games except Flashpoint.
Ran SiSoft Sandra today and under Mainboard info I got ;
SMBIOS/DMI info may be inaccurate &
Power/Aux Temp 82.0 C bit hot huh

Under Direct X info I got
IPX Connection for Direct Play Ver 6.00 Function unavailable

jferg
14-03-2003, 06:16 PM
In control panel
512 mb is recognised

jferg
14-03-2003, 06:21 PM
I keep getting "System has recovered from a serious problem" dialog box fairly regular

jferg
14-03-2003, 06:39 PM
Have loaded latest via 4in1
Have just tried to run flashpoint and got this message

Out of reserved memory (-311459 KB)
Code change required
B total Free 488597 KB
B Free Blocks 1
B Max free size 488597 KB

kiwibeat
14-03-2003, 07:25 PM
try running cacheman and uninstall any firewalls anti virus etc

Murray P
14-03-2003, 07:37 PM
Hi

SMBIOS/DMI info may be inaccurate this is a default comment in SiSoft

& Power/Aux Temp 82.0 C bit bit hot huh could point to a problem but could also be SiSoft mis-reading your sensors or BIOS.

Do you have a value for this in your BIOS or a mother board monitor?

Cheers

Murray P

BTW. Did your log files have anything intersting. There should be one for DirectX.

jferg
14-03-2003, 08:01 PM
Hi guys
Right CPU now 61 C Voltage 1.7

Lots of info in log files alright ......My brain started to hurt I'll have a look for DirectX

Murray P
14-03-2003, 08:42 PM
Hi

Where did you get the temp info? Is it changing dramaticaly and what are you doing to make it change, if it is? BTW playing a game will make the temp rise but it shouldn't go thru the roof.

Cheers

Murray P

jferg
14-03-2003, 09:19 PM
Gigabyte monitoring utility
Also have thermaltake 3 speed cooling fan Volcano 7 I think is its name
Runs rather noisily on Medium and fast thou so has always been on slow but temp never got that hi

jferg
16-03-2003, 08:48 PM
Thanks for everyones help. Think its memory conflict, will try 1 single 512mb at shop
Cheers

kiwibeat
16-03-2003, 09:23 PM
Try DX8.1 then DX9 also try some new NVid graphics drivers plus the latest 4 in 1 drivers etc reinstall sound drivers ?