PDA

View Full Version : ram registering as half its value



oceana
04-02-2003, 07:43 PM
I have just installed more ram into a desktop - previously had 64mb so i got a 256 piece and put that in - it only recognises half the qnty ie says its 128 - so i tried a 128 piece and its saying that its 64
if i put the original 64 back in it shows 64
if i put 2 x 128 which should then be 256 it shows as 128
any suggestions - is this a bios setting problem ? any help would be appreciated

kiwibeat
04-02-2003, 08:33 PM
your machine M/Board if its a older one around the p300 to 400 MHZ range may only recognise the older SD100 ram

tweak\'e
04-02-2003, 09:30 PM
sd100 or sd133 has nothing to with it.

check your motherboard manual/specs. motherboards do have limits on how much ram you can install and into what slot etc.

also check for any bios updates.

oceana
04-02-2003, 09:41 PM
the ram is the right type for this pc all that has been checked - i feel that it may be a bios setting - is there something i need to check or change there ? and where do i go for a bios upgrade

Billy T
04-02-2003, 09:49 PM
Hi Oceana

The ram might be the right type, but your MB may not be able to address the chips. I can't remember which way round it goes but this caught me too. I think I bought single sided ram (4 chips on one side only) instead of doube sided (4 chips on each side) and only got 128 of 256MB. I think double sided is the older version and that's what you probably need for your older MB.

If you search on "double sided" & DSE with Billy T as the posters name you should find the old posts. The oldest thread is correct, I think I put the chip types wrong way round in a later post.

Cheers

Billy 8-{) :D

tweak\'e
04-02-2003, 09:52 PM
check your motherboard manafauctures website.

oceana
04-02-2003, 10:08 PM
Hi and thanks for the replies i really appreciate it
The ram is single sided as was the 64 chip i took out
i thought id found the answer in the bios settings where it was set for 64 mb size so changed that to 128 but alas it didnt fix the problem
so im still looking for answers - will consult the motherboard website tomorrow
thanks again if you have any other ideas let me know :-0