PDA

View Full Version : Linux server question



JoGiles
01-02-2003, 12:05 PM
Hey people.

I've got a computer I've been building from spare parts sitting next to me, which will soon be running SME Server 5.6 (http://www.e-smith.org). It is an OS which lets all the computers at my house (we have a lot + overseas students with their computers) connect to the internet through it.

It should do exactly what I want, when we get ADSL...

My question is, when it asks for a domain name for the server, what do I enter? I have my own domain name (my website), but I doubt that I should use this. Do I simply enter localhost or 'Server' (a random name) for it?

Thanks a lot,
Jonathan Giles

Chilling_Silence
01-02-2003, 12:09 PM
I believe the 'Domain' it is talking about is a networking domain, kinda like a workgroup.

I would simply enter the same name as your networking workgroup, as that's what Ive done for all my Linux PC's and they all have worked :-)

I could be on the wrong track here.. But Im pretty sure thats what its on about :-)

JoGiles
01-02-2003, 12:12 PM
Cheers, so if I just chuck in 'workgroup' or 'server' things'll will (probably :)) be good...

Thanks heaps...Now if only I had time to install it. :)

Ciao,
Jo

Chilling_Silence
01-02-2003, 12:15 PM
> Cheers, so if I just chuck in 'workgroup' or 'server'
> things'll will (probably :)) be good...

yeah.. I use "HOME" coz that's my network workgroup, so there shouldnt be any probs....

>
> Thanks heaps...Now if only I had time to install it.
> :)
>

Well.. Lets see.. Pf1 is probably going to go down within 50 minutes at this rate... So you'll have a wee bit of time on your hands then :D

Dolby Digital
01-02-2003, 01:40 PM
If you have problems setting up your gateway, you could try SmoothWall which is a dedicated gateway/firewall (would you believe www.smoothwall.org !!) I use it here and it works well. At has an ADSL setup process which you could find useful if you do manage to get it.

I run it on a 486DX4 100.