PDA

View Full Version : Need to get into bios of Compaq Armada 1700



wotz
11-01-2003, 07:36 PM
My bro has aquired the above notebook. We want to get into bios to make it boot from floppy. How do I do it? The Compaq splash screen comes up almost instantly on booting.

godfather
11-01-2003, 07:48 PM
I think it was F10 at the Compaq splash screen.

I also think the BIOS is actually a separate area on the HDD, not chip based?

wotz
11-01-2003, 07:57 PM
Thanks GF. I will have to go and try that. I figured there would be a Compaq partition or something, but we want to add another partition.

Davonz
11-01-2003, 09:54 PM
The bios is not on the HD partition, but you can if you want install diags and bios setup program on the cpq system partion instead of using floppies....