PDA

View Full Version : opengl and old moniter



Beef
10-01-2003, 10:27 PM
Is it true opengl does not work with old (6 yr old) moniters like MGA moniters??

cause I cannot seem to get opengl to work on it =/

godfather
10-01-2003, 10:46 PM
opengl is related to your video card / chipset, your monitor would not normally be able to exert an influence (or even know that it existed)?

tango
10-01-2003, 10:53 PM
if the monitor doesn't support some sort of minimum resolution or color depth then maybe...but 6 years ago i suppose it could at least do 640x480 at 24bpp

Beef
10-01-2003, 10:58 PM
Well when I first plugged this "old" new moniter in, the screen was all fuzzy as it does when the moniter doesn't support 1024 768 resolution, so safe mode I go. Then 640 480 16 colours, then 800 600 24 bit, and then the game i was playing in software mode (q2) stuffed up and now I can't get 24 bit colour with out fuzzyness only 800 600 - 256 colours.


SHould I re-install my gfx card drivers?

or does this moniter not support it?

Beef
10-01-2003, 11:04 PM
okay I went to dxdiag (direct x 9) and everything works fine there, the tests etc went smoothly as usual.

tweak\'e
10-01-2003, 11:06 PM
what video card do you have?

i would try reinstalling video card drivers.

godfather
10-01-2003, 11:08 PM
What driver are you using with the old monitor? The driver should restrict you to the scan and refresh rates that the monitor can display. You are probably using the driver from the previous monitor, which may be inappropriate.

Having said that, unless there is a driver in your Windows version, probably hard to get for that monitor. I know the monitor, I have one dead in the shed, but it did display 800x600 at 24 bit OK. Try another standard driver. I dont think the MGA is plug and play.

When you say "fuzzy" what do you mean? Out of focus fuzzy or like venetian blinds fuzzy.

If its like venetian blinds then you are exceeding the rates. Check your refresh rates, it probably wont do more than 60 or 65 Hz, and you may be clocking it a lot harder?

Beef
10-01-2003, 11:40 PM
3D Prophet 4000xt 32 meg kyro

like venetian blinds.

I have default moniter installed, shall I try Super VGA 800 x 600 ????

godfather
11-01-2003, 12:02 AM
If you are using the default VGA driver, then yes, try the SVGA.

The driver is the software in windows, not the Video card (that is your 3D Prophet 4000xt)

The driver will limit the options you can set. Within reason none of these will affect OpenGl, however at 640x480 256 colours, who knows if OpenGl is supressed.

The venetian blinds suggests your scan rate or refresh rate is too high, or the monitor is tired and not synching correctly

Graham L
11-01-2003, 03:31 PM
Are you stirring, Beef? An MGA Mono Graphics Adaptor is unlikely to handle it. You might not get much joy even if you put a Hercules graphics card in. (320 x ?) :D

godfather
11-01-2003, 03:38 PM
Graham, MGA is a "brand" of budget monior (There was also a MAG brand). They were a standard 14" monitor and went OK.

Beef
11-01-2003, 03:54 PM
Re-installed video drivers, can now get opengl in q2, I could get it in wolfenstein, but upon exit of wolfy i got the venetian blinds effect.

godfather
11-01-2003, 04:02 PM
Sounds like Wolfenstien is resetting the video resolution to a rate the monitor cannot handle, as it exits.

Beef
11-01-2003, 07:40 PM
yeh, im only playing q2 in opengl windowed at the moment, I don't trust quake2 exiting and changing the rate or what have ya.

Cause then I have to go into safe mode, 640 480 16 colours apply, then start up change to 800 600 256 colours, restart, change to 16 colours

Oh and when I turn off the moniter it goes to venetian blinds :|

godfather
11-01-2003, 07:51 PM
Thats a really interesting monitor!

<when I turn off the moniter it goes to venetian blinds

So it continues to display when you turn it OFF ?:|

Think of the power you will save....

Beef
12-01-2003, 02:19 PM
i mean after I turn it back on =/


And because this moniter is connected to the wall.

I should connect it to the power supply =/

Beef
12-01-2003, 02:20 PM
oh and now I have lost 800 600 resolution =/