PDA

View Full Version : Microtek 3600 scanner



TEEBEE
08-01-2003, 09:39 PM
When using the Microtek Scanmaker 3600 the scan get halfway then the computer freezes! Recovery is by restarting computer. Have you had this problem? If so what was the cure. OS is win98.

cyberchuck
09-01-2003, 07:13 AM
Hey

Have you tried updating the scanners drivers from here (http://202.39.72.2/Singapore/Web/sw582.htm)?
Also, is the scanner USB or does it run from the computer parallel port?
What program do you use for receiving your images from the scanner?


CyberChuck

TEEBEE
09-01-2003, 10:56 AM
Thanks cyberchuck, I will look into drivers.
Connection is USB which looks OK as I can download from Digital camera.
Programs scanned to include Paint Shop Pro, Ulead or Kodak Imaging.

cyberchuck
09-01-2003, 10:59 AM
Hey

Are you running the scanner through a USB Hub, as some devices have been known not to work correctly if they are used through a Hub - they want/require a direct connection to a USB port on the computer



CyberChuck