PDA

View Full Version : does orcon allow cgi scripts? cause i got some scripts and its not woring



TiMę:*)
05-01-2003, 04:08 PM
does orcon allow cgi scripts? cause i got some scripts and its not woring??

Tim

wuppo
05-01-2003, 05:09 PM
Not if you're using the free hosting.

TiMę:*)
05-01-2003, 06:10 PM
Yes, Im using the free hosting service

Clueless
05-01-2003, 06:20 PM
You'll be pushing it to find a host that will take on CGI scripts without paying real $$, while your scripts may well be good, the hosts don't know that, and there are many that have proved security holes, and resourse hogs. Most hosts offer "standard scripts" or "approved scripts" the later of which usualy requires a audit on the script.

Good luck
.Clueless

TiMę:*)
05-01-2003, 06:51 PM
!!!!!!!!!Stink!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tim

Kame
05-01-2003, 09:14 PM
I've used www.netfirms.com to use my scripts but the only thing I don't like about netfirms is the ads.

You can always link orcon to your CGI scripts so it should still be able to work as if orcon allowed CGI.