PDA

View Full Version : 256 + 184 = 256??



Woody
27-12-2002, 11:34 PM
OS - XP with 256 Mb RAM.
Added further 184Mb but PC won't recognise it - still reports 256 only.
Any suggestions appreciated
Ta
Woody

crozier
27-12-2002, 11:38 PM
>Any suggestions appreciated

First suggestion is to offer more information: Motherboard, RAM type / configuration, WHen you say "still reports 256 only" do you mean in Windows, does the extra RAM show in BIOS?

Woody
27-12-2002, 11:41 PM
Thanks Crozier - will get back to you on that tomorrow.
Rgds

godfather
27-12-2002, 11:42 PM
Hmmm...how do you reach 184 k? Seems an odd value, not a "normal" value?

Or perhaps its late at night. Can you post the details of exactly what type of RAM you have added, and into what motherboard? What are the specs of the existing RAM?

Is it reported at boot-up, under BIOS or not anywhere?

Woody
28-12-2002, 11:41 AM
Sorry Crozier & Godfather - cocked up a wee bit - late at night!
PC originally had 128 MB (SD)- all OK
Added 256 (SD) 256 then reported but ignored the orig 128 - BIOS reports 256 and 256 shown at boot-up instead of 384.
Motherboard type unknown.
PC bought from one of the companies offering discount deals then went belly up!
Not much help I'm afraid but any suggestions would be welcome
Rgds

tweak\'e
28-12-2002, 11:49 AM
just check the 128 hasn't come loose. check that it reconises the 128 and 256 when they are on their own. then try different ram slots. at worse they may just be incompatible with each other, try another brand of ram.

as far as motherboard goes, look for model number on the board.

Trev0
28-12-2002, 11:51 AM
what about checking to see if you pushed it in properly (as they're usually difficult) and if that doesn't work, how about swapping them over to see if the slot is ok?

Trev0
28-12-2002, 11:59 AM
Oooops!

Stuart R
28-12-2002, 02:42 PM
Had a similar problem with own sysytem had 128MB and wanted to add 256MB. System had 2 memory slots. System would only show 256MB whatever position the memory was in. Was suggested try a Bios upgrade did not do that and resorted to using 128MB upgrade. Original memory was 128MB PC100 single sided. Upgrade 256MB PC133 double sided.

Baldy
28-12-2002, 03:49 PM
Make sure the RAM stick is pushed fully in and that the plastic lugs at each end "snap" shut. You will need to exert a fair amount of pressure.

You could also go to: http://www.pcpitstop.com/ and get an online scan to teat your computer. If there is anything amiss, they will diagnose what the problem is and tell you what adjustments to make.

BALDY:-)

godfather
28-12-2002, 04:24 PM
Some OEM BIOS will not allow more than 256 Mb. Even though the Motherboard can take it, with the version of BIOS fitted it may limit the total RAM?

To make matters worse, its not information readily available either, usually only specified on the original documentation

wuppo
28-12-2002, 05:14 PM
Can you try an experiment and post back?

Put one only Ram module in the mobo, pull the keyboard plug out and turn on the computer. The bios / boot process should halt, because of the missing k/b, and allow you to note down the memory info - of interest is the number of 'banks' reported (and whether the 256 stick reports as 256MB, when on its own).

Repeat the process for the other memory stick.

How many dimm slots does your mobo have? The problem may be in the number of, or way that memory banks are supported by the mobo.

crozier
28-12-2002, 05:48 PM
Try as wuppo says and tell us what your findings are.

Billy T
30-12-2002, 03:59 PM
Hi Stuart

I know this is off the original poster's topic, but it sounds like you had an older mother board that could not address doublesided RAM. I had that problem with an A-Trend motherboard and when I exchanged the 256MB double sided RAM for a 256MB single sided version I could access the full 384MB.

Just thought I'd let you know in case anybody else with similar problems reads this thread.

Cheers

Billy *<8-{) :D

tweak\'e
30-12-2002, 04:38 PM
mmmm....billy T.....i thought the usuall prob is single sided won't work and dual sided will (due to how much ram per bank that the mobo can reconise). however with pc's you quite know what will work.........

Billy T
30-12-2002, 04:55 PM
That's PCs tweak`e. It was definitely a motherboard issue and it couldn't/didn't/wouldn't address both sides of the chip yet 128MB was recognised and worked OK. Changing to single sided was the answer.

Apart from transitional designs that anticipated upcoming new memory technology, I would have thought that this effect would occur on any MB that predated the design of double side memory biscuits, but then, I could be wrong ?:|

Cheers

Billy *<8-{) :|

Woody
30-12-2002, 06:37 PM
Thanks to all for suggestions.
Wuppo - I'll try your experiment and post results.
I'm off now for a few days R&R so will try all these possibilities ASAP and reply.
Happy New Year to all
Rgds