PDA

View Full Version : resolution = 1600x600



hamstar
05-12-2002, 06:12 PM
i find that when i play games like need for speed and quake 3 the screen goes halfscreen like 1600x600 instead of 800x600.

I ve tried changing game resolutions but nothing happens.

Clueless
05-12-2002, 06:26 PM
You have a screen that can do 1600 pix wide?
Cool!!!!!! i'm impressed

.Clueless

Mike
05-12-2002, 07:04 PM
I'm not too sure what you mean by "goes halfscreen" but sometimes when a program changes resolution and that resolution hasn't been used on that monitor before you need to adjust the dimensions of the screen using the monitor controls, moving the top and bottom margins of the screen to as far up and down as you want them (does this make sense? I'm not too sure on the right terminology)

Mike.

tweak\'e
05-12-2002, 10:24 PM
for each resolution you need to adjust the monitor. just change the windows res and adjust monitor to suit, do that for each res you use.

running 1600x1200 is nice.

Mike
07-12-2002, 10:10 AM
>>> You have a screen that can do 1600 pix wide?

I use one at work, Clueless - it's nice :D But then I suppose it's also useful that it's a 21" screen :p

Mike.

hamstar
10-12-2002, 07:31 AM
no id don't have a screen that goes 1600px. thats the problem