PDA

View Full Version : another forum 'bug'



sal
30-11-2002, 02:06 AM
i noticed a while back when pasting a medium sized portion of text here, and previewing it, a space magically places it self in this certain spot (i didnt count its location horizontally/vertically), but im sure its a certain spot, here ill try it again...

<?php
require("http://www.farr.net.nz/chat/chat/config/config.lib.php3");
echo "Type: $C_DB_TYPE\n";
echo "Host: $C_DB_HOST\n"
echo "DB Name: $C_DB_NAME\n";
echo "DB User: $C_DB_USER\n";
echo "DB Pass: $C_DB_PASS\n";
echo "MSG Table: $C_MSG_TBL\n";
echo "USR Table: $C_USR_TBL\n";
echo "REG Table: $C_REG_TBL\n";
echo "Ban Table: $C_BAN_TBL";
?>

there it is, in the 2nd 'config' word on the second line, why is that?, its not there when i paste, but it appears after ward, not very important, but id still like to know why

grtz sal.
tga

*try it yourself, copy, patse, and preview that block of text

Mike
30-11-2002, 07:33 AM
<?php
require("http://www.farr.net.nz/chat/chat/config/config.lib.php3");
echo "Type: $C_DB_TYPE\n";
echo "Host: $C_DB_HOST\n"
echo "DB Name: $C_DB_NAME\n";
echo "DB User: $C_DB_USER\n";
echo "DB Pass: $C_DB_PASS\n";
echo "MSG Table: $C_MSG_TBL\n";
echo "USR Table: $C_USR_TBL\n";
echo "REG Table: $C_REG_TBL\n";
echo "Ban Table: $C_BAN_TBL";
?>

Is it there? I can't see it...

Mike.

Mike
30-11-2002, 07:35 AM
Ah wait, it's gone and added a "< BR>", brought the next line up, and yup, there's a space before the BR.

But it is further along the line this time. ?:|

Mike.

Billy T
30-11-2002, 09:13 AM
Is that the same effect as the space that appeared in the word "got" in yesterday's WFTWE?

I pasted that into the title line and couldn't get rid of the space. Even entering the whole lot manually (which then looked ok) still produced the space between the o and the t (Go t) when posted and the line break came at that point too, which may be significant.

Cheers

Billy 8-{) ?:|

tweak\'e
30-11-2002, 09:38 AM
its a really old bug thats been here since day 1. not much you can do about it unless you but put the text between tags. eg if its a url then use the url tags .

Clueless
30-11-2002, 01:33 PM
trying the <pre> tags
<?php
require("http://www.farr.net.nz/chat/chat/config/config.lib.php3");
echo "Type: $C_DB_TYPE\n";
echo "Host: $C_DB_HOST\n"
echo "DB Name: $C_DB_NAME\n";
echo "DB User: $C_DB_USER\n";
echo "DB Pass: $C_DB_PASS\n";
echo "MSG Table: $C_MSG_TBL\n";
echo "USR Table: $C_USR_TBL\n";
echo "REG Table: $C_REG_TBL\n";
echo "Ban Table: $C_BAN_TBL";
?>

Clueless
30-11-2002, 01:35 PM
o well that just seems to have altered the problem... o well nevermind

.Clueless