PDA

View Full Version : VBAT VOLTAGE



BootyLicious
29-11-2002, 12:10 PM
I don't know what VBAT is but when i run my hardware monitor it has a pazz about the VBAT VOLTAGE is to high.

whta is vbat and how can i fix it

thanks

Graham L
29-11-2002, 02:18 PM
At a guess it is "battery voltage". Different manufacturers use different voltages to maintain the setup values in the "CMOS" memory. Some use 4.5V, others use 3V. I suspect the software was written by someone whose motherboard uses 3V, and thinks that they are all like that. ;-)

If there's no smoke coming out, I would ignore the message.

If it was 'VCPU", it might be a cause for worry. :D

BootyLicious
29-11-2002, 07:14 PM
Mine runs at 3.62V, whats up with that. Can it be changed?