PDA

View Full Version : Java for Linux



nz_liam
27-11-2002, 02:19 PM
The default install of Mozilla in RedHat 8 doesn't include Java, however one of the web appliactions that I want to use requires it, so I went to SUN's site and downloaded the 20 MB Java thinge:j2re-1_4_1_01-linux-i586-rpm.bin (http://java.sun.com/webapps/download/Redirect/11242849/58474793772828070535056072460860693332280719720228 13600060132859339008063305596058473206-3865/j2re-1_4_1_01-linux-i586-rpm.bin).

Now however I have a 20MB bin file and no idea what to do with it, I checked SUN's installation instructions but they are only for windows.

What do I do now.



Cheers

Liam

honeylaser
27-11-2002, 02:23 PM
Does [url=http://www.geocities.com/tipsforlinux/articles/10.html]this site[/rul] help at all?

honeylaser
27-11-2002, 02:24 PM
Booger. This Site (http://www.geocities.com/tipsforlinux/articles/10.html)

nz_liam
27-11-2002, 02:28 PM
> Booger.
> This Site (http://www.geocities.com/tipsforlinux/articles/10
> html)

Thx for the link.... But thats for the Java Devalopment Kit (programming java), I have downloaded (i think) just the Java Runtime Enviroment, (the thinge that makes Java work).


Cheers

Liam

honeylaser
27-11-2002, 02:33 PM
Second time lucky?

http://mdkxp.by-a.com/htm/tutorials/javarpm.php

nz_liam
27-11-2002, 02:39 PM
Thx, looks like it........ Reading instructions now.

Graham L
27-11-2002, 02:40 PM
Open a terminal window. cd to the directory where your .rpm file is. (It will probably be your home directory. "cd ~" will get to that if you're not already there).

then su -
rpm -ivvh jre-1*.rpm
exit That will do it. ;-)

joey
27-11-2002, 03:04 PM
Have you found a solution to this?

The bin file needs to be run firstly.

./jre......rpm.bin

The link posted by honeylaser explains it all.

nz_liam
27-11-2002, 03:41 PM
> Second time lucky?
>
> http://mdkxp.by-a.com/htm/tutorials/javarpm.php

IT WORKED!!!!! <nz_liam gives honeylaser a free cup o Java>

The bit that says "cd /usr/lib/mozilla-1.1/plugins/" had to be changed to "cd /usr/lib/mozilla-1.0.1/plugins/" because RedHat 8 uses Mozilla 1.0.1.

(I also managed to bungle the symbolic link in the /usr/lib/mozilla-1.0.1/plugins/ directory (spelling mistake) and had to use the "rm libjavaplugin_oji.so" command followed by the "ln -s /usr/java/j2re1.4.1_01/plugin/i386/ns610/libjavaplugin_oji.so libjavaplugin_oji.so" command again.)


Thanks everyone for their help..... I now have java in linux :):):)


Cheers

Liam

honeylaser
27-11-2002, 03:54 PM
> IT WORKED!!!!! <nz_liam gives honeylaser a free cup o
> Java>

I'd never turn down a cup :D glad you got it sorted

nz_liam
27-11-2002, 04:10 PM
Well im now on the way to using ICQ on my linux box... I tried using gaim and after I had manually entered all my contacts etc, the messages i sent didnt come out at the other end...

Then I thought why not used the web/java based ICQ (http://go.icq.com), only to find I didnt have Java (which is now installed).

Now the Java page loads and I can login, but once it has logged in and brings up welcome to ICQ window (Important notice, blah blah blah), I get hit with a wave of error boxes, "ICQ2GO! ERROR, Error 903, A message was not sent because you are over the rate limit", whatever that means, I didn't eaven get to the bit where I could send messages.

Any Ideas???


Cheers

Liam

honeylaser
27-11-2002, 04:20 PM
did you have ICQ installed previously on another machine (with your username)? could just be message hangovers from the last time you used it ??? I'm pretty sure I recall ICQ placing limits on characters per message, rate of messages sent etc.

nz_liam
27-11-2002, 04:26 PM
> did you have ICQ installed previously on another
> machine (with your username)? could just be message
> hangovers from the last time you used it ??? I'm
> pretty sure I recall ICQ placing limits on characters
> per message, rate of messages sent etc.

Well I shut down my ICQ on my other pc before I logged in, so that shoulden be a problem, as for limits on characters and rate of messages, I havent got to the bit where you send messages yet, so that shouldent be a problem.

I also tried loading ICQ2GO running SUN Java on my winblows box, and it worked fine, loged in and sent messages ok.

Any more Ideas?


Cheers

Liam