PDA

View Full Version : Explorer6 gifs not showing on webpage



Bob Kehely
27-11-2002, 09:31 AM
Hello,
I'm running XP home edition, pavilion 510a, recently when loading a web page, IE6 does not load the animated gifs. In its place, is a blue ! and the words 'page cannot be displayed' or there is just a blank space on the web site.
This has happened before, and the only way I've corrected it in the past is to format and reinstall xp, which is a real pain for such a little thing.

any help would be much appreciated.

thanks,
Bob

Synchronised_Thoughts
27-11-2002, 10:08 AM
Have you got Sp1 installed???:|

why dont you try a new internet browser?? I use Pheonix you can check this out from url=http://www.mozilla.org/projects/phoenix/phoenix-release-notes.html
(works on Linux and WIndows)

or there is Netscape 6.2.3...
you can download this from url=http://download.com.com/3000-2354-10116114.html?tag=lst-0-3

or you can go to http://www.google.co.nz and look up Internet browsers or go to http://www.downloads.com and can do the same search!!



Synchronised_Thoughts

Bob Kehely
27-11-2002, 10:19 AM
Hello,
Thanks for your thoughts, I have loaded ie6 sp1 and it made no difference. As for other browsers, I tend to think the problem is in either settings, or is a small system failure, like a .dll file or something, but I appreciate you thoughts,

many thanks,

bob

Jim B
27-11-2002, 10:31 AM
This appears to be a widespread problem and different things fix it for different people.

Go to IE tools/internet options/advanced/multimedia. Ensure the option to show animations is turned on.
If not working make sure your .gifs are associated to Internet Explorer - if you click on a .gif in windows explorer, IE should open window to display it.

Zone alarm and Norton firewall have caused this for some people, check settings or disable to check if any difference.

This has also solved the problem for some.


In Windows XP go to

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

There may be 2 host files listed there:

Rename the hosts file to hosts.sav

Bob Kehely
27-11-2002, 01:21 PM
Hello Jim B
Many many thanks, you are spot on! when I read your host file explanation I knew thats where it was was. In installing kazaalite it changes the host file. after changing as you suggested, the browser is working fine.

thanks again

regards,
Bob