PDA

View Full Version : Net Time Limit



Poppa John
26-11-2002, 08:14 AM
Hello again. We are having a little trouble with our Homestay Boarder dropping off to sleep at night whilst he is on the Net. Consequently it is "On" all night. We are on Xtra unlimited so cost is not a problem. However, I have a St Johns Ambulance alert button which needs an open line to work. He means well But it is becoming a nuisance. I don't want to push him off onto his own phone line & ISP. I believe it is possible to set the ISP connection time , is this correct? To disconnect after say 2hrs,perhaps with a reminder to say it is about to happen. Is this possible & how do I do it if it is? Poppa John & Maryann (Still Happy!!)
:x :D

Peter H
26-11-2002, 08:28 AM
In IE -tools/options/connections/settings/advanced - tick box that says "if idle etc" for how many minutes you need.
Bye

Poppa John
26-11-2002, 08:37 AM
Peter H. I saw the "If Idle" thingy but assumed that if his m/c was downloading music it wasn't "Idle". Or does this refer to keystrokes? No keys pressed = time out?? PJ & M

Synchronised_Thoughts
26-11-2002, 08:46 AM
What does he/she download off?? there are programs that shut down kazaa and WinMx that I know of....


Synchronised_thoughts

Poppa John
26-11-2002, 09:02 AM
"ST" Don't know> PJ

Chilling_Silence
26-11-2002, 09:06 AM
Sounds like it might be time for you and your homestay to sit down and have a little "Chat"...?! Just ask him what he uses? Or, Check the Add/Remove programs for either of the aforementioned!

Synchronised_Thoughts
26-11-2002, 09:10 AM
try this program. it cost to buy but u have a free trial:)



SYnchronisd_Thoughts

Synchronised_Thoughts
26-11-2002, 09:12 AM
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-6601772.html?tag=lst-0-1

Peter H
26-11-2002, 09:31 AM
If down loading, no, I think it will stay connected. I have mine active, so that if the better half just exits, it will disconnect.
Bye

tweak\'e
26-11-2002, 10:08 AM
hi poppa john.

i tend to find a lot of the emergency dailers are not set up properly. best way to to connect them as "first in line". ie connect on the first phone jack and all other phone points are on the out put side of the dailer. that way when it goes to dail out it will cut off all other phones/modems in the house .

Baldy
26-11-2002, 10:17 AM
Hi Poppa,

I would just tell your homestay guest that you need the computer to be off-line at a certain time. End Of Story.

Peter H's advice was very good.

BALDY:-)

Poppa John
26-11-2002, 10:18 AM
tweak'e. Sounds good for part of the problem. Would still like to limit the connection time tho. PJ

Baldy
26-11-2002, 10:20 AM
Hi Poppa,

I would just tell your homestay guest that you need the computer to be off-line at a certain time. End Of Story.

Peter H's advice:- In IE -tools/options/connections/settings/advanced - tick box that says "if idle etc" for how many minutes you need. was very good.

BALDY:-)

Synchronised_Thoughts
26-11-2002, 10:21 AM
a few options

1:find a program that disonects or shutdowns your computer(resolving in disconnecting)...:>

or 2:put a alarm clock on, wake up, and pull the plug out of the wall!!:P

or 3:take chillings advice and have a little talk with your homestay?:|


SYnchronised_Thoughts

Chilling_Silence
26-11-2002, 10:24 AM
Have a look into this:
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/9171.html
Let me know how it works.. (Im on a LAN connection and cant test it at the moment) coz I might have use for it at home too!

Clueless
26-11-2002, 10:47 AM
Maybe your homestay guest could chip in the upgrade cost of your account to Jetscream?

Maybe then everyones needs would be met!

.Clueless

Synchronised_Thoughts
26-11-2002, 10:50 AM
lol, spose that would work!!!!:)
or jsut kick the homestay ou you could do that to!!:p


SYnchronised_Thoughts