PDA

View Full Version : Kazaa Lite not connecting



roofus
22-11-2002, 09:27 AM
WinME running kazza lite 2.0.2
The thing will not connect. Just saying "connecting" but never does
I don't have any firewalls or the likes

Can i be helped.
Tell me if you need more info

Chilling_Silence
22-11-2002, 09:33 AM
Im not sure if this is for the website only or for all Kazaa, but check kazaalite.com:

The main site is down for now
STATUS:
Kazaalite 2 is OUT!

KAZAALITE IS ONLY ON WINDOWS AND LINUX ONLY (WITH WINE)
Sorry
The main site should be back up soon. We are working on it

Chilling_Silence
22-11-2002, 09:34 AM
Oh, and BTW, the older KazaaLite (1.7.2) is apparently still working.. Just have a look at the site :)
It may pay to run 2 versions of Kazaa today.. :)

Baldy
22-11-2002, 10:02 AM
Mine has never stopped working...... but I am running the "unhacked" version

Baldy:-)

roofus
22-11-2002, 10:04 AM
So can someone help me find a solution. (not gonna use Kazza without it been lite)

Chilling_Silence
22-11-2002, 10:06 AM
Yup! Get 1.7.2 for the time being!

Baldy
22-11-2002, 10:10 AM
> So can someone help me find a solution. (not gonna
> use Kazza without it been lite)

Why not?

Chilling_Silence
22-11-2002, 10:12 AM
The spyware and thoughts of having somebody watching your moves is a little scary.... Or, install Ad-Aware would be another solution!

Baldy
22-11-2002, 10:32 AM
LOL go on. You're pulling my t*t.

I think you've been reading too many James Bond books Chill.

spielburg
26-11-2002, 06:31 PM
I get that all the time with Kazaa - just click disconnect and then try clicking connect again... it usually works for me. :)

Clueless
26-11-2002, 06:40 PM
I don't know what you guys are going on about... i use kazaalite and have never had problems connecting.....

Maybe your ISP is blocking or putting a slow down on the ports these "illegal servers" use

:D

.Clueless

Archibald
26-11-2002, 07:56 PM
Uuummmmm, I've just watched Flipside on channel two about music piracy, and that makes everyone very NAWTY ;\

Synchronised_Thoughts
26-11-2002, 09:00 PM
firstly, which kazaa lite are you using??
secondly, are you using kazaa speed-up??
and thirdly, this problem has happend to me a few times.... but kazaa speed-up was on, so if so, just exit speed up and it should be all sweet....:)



SYnchronised_Thoughts

paradox
26-11-2002, 10:40 PM
My 1.7.2 was down last night but is ok again tonight. Ken.