PDA

View Full Version : VMware workstation



shift
19-11-2002, 02:34 PM
Hi

Does anyone know if its possible to have 2 virtual machines (eg. Windows 2000 server, and Windows 2000 professional) on a single host PC, and have them networked so they can communicate with each other, but not the hosts physical network ?

Graham L
19-11-2002, 03:52 PM
A good question :D

Why don't you try it? I suspect it would be fairly slow. I suppose that both would be running as tasks under VMWare, so it "might" work. But is VMWare a task switcher or a multi-processing monitor? There is a difference.

In a Linux machine, a server can be used by a client running on the same machine. No problem. But Linux is a multi-processing OS.

-=JM=-
19-11-2002, 04:44 PM
I've never tried networking the virtual machines, but I presume that it must be possible somehow.

Marty2001
19-11-2002, 05:19 PM
Yes you can
I have it set up at work
you mainly need about 500MB + of RAM and 5GB spare space

Mike
19-11-2002, 07:30 PM
Yes it's possible, but to run W2k server and W2k pro and whatever other OS you're running as host, you're gonna have to have a pretty grunty machine.

Mike.

shift
20-11-2002, 09:23 AM
Marty -

How have you got the network adapter on each virtual machine configured?
As far as grunty machines go, Ive only got a pIII 866 with 512 mb ram,
192mb for server, 128 for pro, and 192 for host ..
and about a 1.5 gb page file.