PDA

View Full Version : Stupid errors in IE6



promethius
08-11-2002, 05:01 PM
I keep getting these stoooopid errors :

"A Runtime Error has occured. Do you wish to debug?

Line: xxx
Error: xxx"

(where xxx = various lines/error descriptions)

I get them on lots of websites, even corporate ones.

What's going on?

Graham L
08-11-2002, 05:12 PM
There are a lot of programming errors out there. Even on corporate sites.

There are even (shock, horror) errors in the code of your operating systm and browser. Even though those were probably produced by a corporate software malefactor. :D

I think there's a way to turn off the "debug" option in your browser. It's been posted here.

Jen C
08-11-2002, 06:06 PM
Here are the instructions:

To get rid of the debug error, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced Tab. Scroll down to Browsing, and put a tick beside "Disable Script Debugging".

Jen

godfather
08-11-2002, 06:08 PM
Go into Tool - Internet Options - Advanced

Check the box for "disable script debugging"

Its errors detected on the site programming. Not your problem, so do you really want to know?

promethius
09-11-2002, 01:28 PM
Thanks....woked.