PDA

View Full Version : Multi HDD Computer



csinclair83
24-10-2002, 11:38 AM
I've got 2 computers at home, and surely does take up alot of room..we use 2..one for me, only me..and the other one for my younger bros and sisters, and especially my sister as she does home schooling..Have been wondering..can u actually have 2 towers (with their own hardware for example..graphics card, hdd etc) and have them using same monitor, mouse, printer, and the internet,....instead of having them on 2 desks in the same room...
Hope someone knows what i am actually talking about...

the computer i ahve is winxp home, 20gig hdd, 256mb ram
the old computer is win98se 8gig hdd and 64mb ram

I could network both computers but that will still not reduce space etc..

CYaBro
24-10-2002, 11:42 AM
You can do that with a couple of switch boxes.

I have a switch box that allows me to use the same keyboard, mouse and screen on 2 computers.

You can also get a switch box for sharing a printer.

Don't know if you can get one switch box that does the lot.

As for the internet, a double adapter at the phone jack for the modem cables will do.

tweak\'e
24-10-2002, 11:47 AM
there are swiching units which will switch the monitor, mouse etc from on pc to the other. i havn't used them but i'm sure one of the IT dudes will know better than i.

Capt Jimbo
24-10-2002, 11:51 AM
http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/3db726bc013902c8273fc0a87f9906b3/Product/View/XH4505

Is this the sort of thing you're looking for?

Capt Jimbo
24-10-2002, 11:54 AM
Sorry that link doesn't work very well
Go to Dick Smith site and search for Cat No XH4505

csinclair83
24-10-2002, 11:58 AM
perfect but the price....ummm..more out of my range..not what i was expecting lol
but things that great does take a value

crozier
24-10-2002, 12:00 PM
KVM units (Keyboard Video Mouse) allow you to control 2 or more PCs with one Keyboard Video and Mouse.

Do a search at dse.co.nz for kvm and you'll find sever alternatives from manual to automatic.

Obelix
24-10-2002, 12:01 PM
Did you check out Catalog XH4504, it is only $35.00

csinclair83
24-10-2002, 12:04 PM
eh? I got $154... :S maybe i did it wrong lol

csinclair83
24-10-2002, 12:05 PM
yes i did it wrong..opps lol
$34...a way better price than $150 i had b4

crozier
24-10-2002, 12:24 PM
Don't forget you have to buy the cables too!

http://www.computerlink.co.nz/index.php?cat=Networking&sub=KVM+Switches&id=91 could be better as it includes everything you need. and it's automatic. I realise it's dearer than you want to spend. But it's worth saving up.

csinclair83
24-10-2002, 12:37 PM
yeah it is..but xmas aint that far away...could alway ask for a pressie of it lol
$129 is pretty worth it :)

and it can be used heaps of times...with this computer, and maybe when i go into the world..flatmates, friends...all that :)

godfather
24-10-2002, 01:17 PM
I use the DSE auto KVM switch. Its very good, and saves multiple monitors, mice and keyboards.

Remember though, you need to use PS2 connected mouse and keyboard, it wont work with USB ones.

It doesnt seem to like wireless mouse either.

Chilling_Silence
24-10-2002, 01:18 PM
If the two are networked, setup sharing of the printer on one of them.... Me thinks that'd be a bit cheaper and easier... Dunno though. Sharing of a printer is dead simple if the two are already networked mind you!

csinclair83
24-10-2002, 01:26 PM
yeah i brought a new ps2 mouse yesterday...optical one but wasnt for this reason but just my luck aint it :d
keyboard....ps2 yep i think....its a packard bell one..will needa check on that...

godfather
24-10-2002, 01:41 PM
Optical PS2 work well with the KVM, I use an A4tech one.

csinclair83
24-10-2002, 01:46 PM
awesome
me just needa check the keyboard..
and save munny...:D

thanks everyone for the awesome advice and fast help :)

csinclair83
24-10-2002, 01:56 PM
with the cables it comes to $129.00 on that computerlink site...
how much is it for the box, and cables all up on the DSE website OR dont they provide the cables too..
If u give me the names of cables needed, and all i need to know i can always contact some computer people and get quotes :-)

roofus
24-10-2002, 03:06 PM
Why don't you just stick the other hard drive in the fastest computer, and have a boot up menu, which you can then decide from their which system is loaded up.
It will cost you $0

mashimaro
24-10-2002, 03:32 PM
Go for the expensive Auto switch instead of the cheapo manual ones as the auto one last much much longer and with the manual one, the keyboard and mice might drop off (ie. when u switch back, the mice and keyboard doesn't work) during switching ..

Susan B
24-10-2002, 04:23 PM
You do realise that two people can't use the computers at the same time if there is only one monitor, keyboard, etc, don't you......?

Chilling_Silence
24-10-2002, 04:26 PM
mmmmmm..... methinks it'd be easier if you just crammed them onto a desk, put the tower cases underneath the desk, the two monitors on top. Desk doesnt have to be too large either.