PDA

View Full Version : AMD AXIA 1GHz @ 750MHz????????????



Stumped Badly
18-10-2002, 08:55 AM
Hi,
I hope someone can help me.
I have just purchased a 2nd hand AMD 1000MHz AXIA CPU & installed it in my system, replacing an AMD Thunderbird 900MHz.
The BIOS detects it as a 750MHz. The board I am using is an Iwill KA266plus with 512Mb 266 DDR. I have been to their site, read the manual, updated the BIOS to the latest version & it still won't detect it correctly.
I have set the correct parameters in the BIOS manually & then it will post the correct speed, but when I boot XP Pro crashes straightaway, reset the BIOS & XP boots fine.
Thinking my board may have a problem, I put the chip in my son's machine with a Soltek SL-75KAV/-X with Redstorm overclocking & 512Mb PC133 SDRAM but it also reports the CPU as a 750MHz, I set the CPU up manually in the BIOS but the machine won't boot & the BIOS reverts back to settings for a 750MHz.

Does any one know of any problems with the 1000MHz AXIA or is it possible the previous owner had overclocked it & damaged it, he did mention that the AXIA should run stable @ 1333MHz although I havent tried this as I can't even get the damn thing to run at it's default speed.

Any thoughts will be most appreciated.
Thanks

godfather
18-10-2002, 09:08 AM
I am not well versed in these matters but it would suggest your FSB is 100 MHz but should be 133 MHz?

750 x 133/100 = 1,000

Stumped Badly
18-10-2002, 09:16 AM
Hi,
you are absolutely correct.
Neither motherboard will auto detect the CPU at its' proper speed although both should.
I have manually set the multipliers in both BIOS's to 133 x 7.5 but although the BIOS on one machine will report it as 1000MHz but then XP crashes into safe mode with a device failure message, which goes away if I reset it to 100 x 7.5, the BIOS on the other board refuses to let me set that speed, which I am assuming is a safety measure.
Thanks

Stumped Badly
18-10-2002, 09:21 AM
Sorry should also have said, The Soltek board's specs are "Thunderbird up to 1.5GHz, supporting Athlon Processors with 200 & 266MHz FSB"

The Iwill's specs are "Supporting Athlon & Duron CPU's 1.5GHz & above with 266MHz FSB"

tweak\'e
18-10-2002, 09:28 AM
check your memory timings. expecially CAS setting. might have to drop it back a notch.

Stumped Badly
18-10-2002, 09:43 AM
Hi,
Memory settings are set to auto on both boards.
I just tried resetting the speeds on the Soltek & it crashed again, only this time I got ME's lovely & ever so popular missing VMM32.vxd messages.
Guess what I'm doing for the rest of the day, before my son gets home from school & finds dad has trashed his machine.
This is the 2nd time this week ME has crashed on VMM32.vxd, I had to re-install a freinds machine earlier in the week because of it.
Anyone know of an easy fix apart from a reinstall.
Back to the CPU, it is very strange that both boards report it as a 750Mhz as they are both auto configuring.
I have pit my 900MHz Thunderbird back in the Iwill with no problems & put my sons 1200Mhz Duron back in his with no problems. Before I put the 1200MHz back in I tried a 1000Mhz Duron & it picked it up no problems.
This has really got me stumped!
Is it possible the chip is a 750MHz & the info on top of the chip is wrong?
Cheers

tweak\'e
18-10-2002, 09:54 AM
sounds like it has a problem with the higher bus speed.
seeing as you would only gain a measly 100mhz with the upgrade why not get something a little bit faster like a 1.4 t'bird ??

Stumped Badly
18-10-2002, 10:10 AM
True tweak'e,
But what I want to know is, why does it have a problem with bus speeds over 100MHz when it is designed to run @ 133MHz & higher. Can the chip be damaged & still run?
Cheers.

Peter H
18-10-2002, 12:42 PM
I have a manual for IWill KK266 - not sure if it's similar to yours - but there is a jumper to manually set FSB to 133Mhz

Peter H
18-10-2002, 12:50 PM
Just done some reading - I also use a Soltek SL-75KAV - and nowhere does it set FSB in the BIOS. This is done by dip switches on the M/B. What bios settings are you altering?
Bye

nz_liam
18-10-2002, 01:04 PM
Just to add my bit,

I have had that problem before, usually the is a jumper on the Mainboard that shunts the speed multiplier from 100x to 133x, have a look at your manual.


Cheers
Liam

Peter H
18-10-2002, 01:52 PM
Also check the lettering on the chip. The 1st line should read A1000AMT3C
C is important - if it's B it is only 100fsb.
Bye

-=JM=-
18-10-2002, 04:38 PM
Have you tried 100 * 10.

It may be a 100MHz FSB chip.

Stumped Badly
18-10-2002, 05:10 PM
Hi guys,
Thanks for the input
Yes the lettering on the chip is A1000AMT3C.
I changed the jumper on the Iwill board & it made no difference, still registered as a 750 so went into the BIOS "Iwill Smart Settings" & changed the CPU Clock to 133 from 100.
Rebooted & XP wouldn't load.
Noticed when I was in there that the option to set the CPU Clock Ratio had gone with the BIOS Upgrade.
I had made a backup of my BIOS so reflashed it to the old BIOS & the setting was restored.
Set it to 133 x 7.5 rebooted & XP booted up fine.
I don't know if it made any difference or not but I removed the processor from XPs Harware list before the last reboot.
Even though there are jumpers on both motherboards it is my understanding that both can be over ridden with BIOS settings.
Anyway, I have now booted to XP successfully for the first time with the CPU reading as it should.
I should now leave well enough alone but am now going to try & run it at 1100 to see what happens. Apparently these chips will run at 1400 comfortably. (Some people never learn eh?)
Thanks for the help & I'll post back what happens.
Cheers

Stumped Badly
18-10-2002, 05:12 PM
Tried 100 x 10 yesterday with no luck.
XP wouldn't boot.
Cheers