PDA

View Full Version : Just a few really dumb ones.



Graham Petrie
12-10-2002, 10:09 PM
I have been playing with AIDA32 System Info tool.

I have a few qu's to ask regarding my setup.

I have a Mobo that supports both 100Mhz and 133Mhz FSB, but it has been set to 100MHz (was sold to me as a 133Mhx FSB machine). Why would this be??? I know how to change the setting, but should I?

Secondly, What exactly do RAM speed settings (eg PC-133) mean?? For instance, I have PC-133 RAM I know what the actual speed denotes, BUT AIDA states my memory bus at 100MHz, and my Chipset bus bandwidth at 133Mhz. I am a little confused over these details.

Thirdly, I have read a KB article on XP's default shares - what are they for though, and secondly AIDA shows a user called SUPPORT_388945a0 that is described as "Microsoft Corpoation, Redmond, Washington"

Now, without conspiracy theories, why is there a user on my machine for Microsoft? and what is its purpose??

I am sure I cannot remove it just like default shares cannot be disabled permanently.

Thanks alot

G P

Mike
12-10-2002, 10:13 PM
>>> Now, without conspiracy theories, why is there a user
>>> on my machine for Microsoft? and what is its
>>> purpose??
>>>
>>> I am sure I cannot remove it just like default shares
>>> cannot be disabled permanently.

It most certainly can be deleted :) I think I've deleted all the Microsoft entries from my user list (right-click on My Computer, click on "Manage", and find the users part in the left hand side, and just go through and get rid of users you don't want :))

Mike.

Graham Petrie
12-10-2002, 10:14 PM
Got some details wrong. Mobo is set to have a CPU FSB of 100 - on bootup it displays the CPU as a 12ooMHz (12x100Mhz). The PC was sold to me as a 1200Mhz qith 200Mhz FSB. AIDA displays the CPU as such i.e. 1200 (6x200). What is the deal here???

G P

Graham Petrie
12-10-2002, 10:16 PM
Thanks Mike. One down, three to go.

G P

Mike
12-10-2002, 10:19 PM
>>> Got some details wrong. Mobo is set to have a CPU
>>> FSB of 100 - on bootup it displays the CPU as a
>>> 12ooMHz (12x100Mhz). The PC was sold to me as a
>>> 1200Mhz qith 200Mhz FSB. AIDA displays the CPU as
>>> such i.e. 1200 (6x200). What is the deal here???

I'm probably way wrong on this, but it could be because it's got a double speed (or something) FSB, so that it'll run twice the marked speed, so a 100FSB will run at 200Mhz? (Something like that anyway...)

Mike.

tweak\'e
12-10-2002, 10:26 PM
sounds like you have duron or celron processor so the fsb will be set to 100 or with duron 2x100 (200mhz fsb)

Graham Petrie
12-10-2002, 10:29 PM
tweak'e its an athlon

G P

Graham Petrie
12-10-2002, 10:31 PM
One more Re: users.

What is the recommended setup. At the mo, I just have my account set up with admin rights. Should I change it to power user, and logon as admin when required. i tried this, but when clicking "run as.." and selecting admin it tells me the service is either disabled or has no devices enabled, whtaever that menas.

tweak'e, is the setting for my processor normal then???

G P

Laurie
12-10-2002, 10:33 PM
Hi Graham - Have you downloaded & read the Doc Files at the site. There is computer jargon etc that might help. File is called PROGUIDE. Sorry I can't help any further.
Cheers
Laurie

tweak\'e
12-10-2002, 10:48 PM
if you are running an atho then the FSB should be set to 133. check for jumber/dipswitch on motherboard or poss a bios settings.

what speed is your cpu ment to be??

it could be the prog is reporting it wrong.

-=JM=-
12-10-2002, 10:54 PM
The AMD Athlon Thinderbird uses a FSB of 200MHz (which is 100MHz x2, it's double pumped).

Generally they're referred to as being 100 * 12 (in your case). But Aida32 likes to call it 200 * 6.

Chances are your processor is unlocked from the factory and you could select different multipliers. Then you could run the processor at 133MHz * 9 and it would still be running at default MHz but the whole system would be faster as the FSB (Front Side Bus) is higher. This would mean that your RAM would be running at 133MHz as well.

At the moment your RAM is at 100MHz because the FSB is at 100MHz because that is the default for that processor.

-=JM=-
12-10-2002, 11:01 PM
just thought I should add that you should get some other info from other people. As I may be wrong.

Graham Petrie
12-10-2002, 11:08 PM
OK.

I have sorted out the MS user stuff.

I am still confused between chipset bus, memory bus and CPU bus. If my CPU bus is set to 100Mhz, does that mean my RAM is running at that speed too even though it is PC-133 RAM??

So far, I have only found two settings to play with. FSB speed (either 100 or 133 by adjusting switches on the mobo) and multiplier for the CPU.

So, does that mean that if I change my bus to 133, and change my multiplier to 9 instead of 12, will this be OK?

I presume some mobos support a FSB of 200, and my CPU would work on one of these with a multiplier of 6??? I am a bit confused still. An overall explanation would be good.

Also, what are the XP default shares used for? It seems a little dodgy to me.

G P

tweak\'e
12-10-2002, 11:09 PM
i'm pretty sure all socket A athos are 133 fsb (266) while the durons are all 100fsb (200).

Babe Ruth
12-10-2002, 11:12 PM
GP,

See the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article re default shares in NT/2000/XP. Default Shares (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q314984&)

Cheers, Babe.

tweak\'e
12-10-2002, 11:15 PM
>I am still confused between chipset bus, memory bus and CPU bus. If my CPU bus is set to 100Mhz, does that mean my RAM is running at that speed too even though it is PC-133 RAM??

general yes but not all chipsets will do that. some will have 100fsb with ram at 133.

general settings for cpu are- atho fsb 133 leave multiplier to auto unless its an unlocked cpu.

usually when you set an atho to 100fsb is the cpu MHZ will be to low. eg 1200 atho at 100fsb will run as a 900mhz cpu.

it may pay to check what cpu you have.

Graham Petrie
12-10-2002, 11:19 PM
Thanks Babe - I'd already read it. I'm not too woried about it.

tweak'e - Taken from the AMD website here (http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_1274_759,00.html)

"AMD Athlon™ processor with 200MHz front-side bus supporting PC1600 DDR memory technology is available at 1400 (1.4GHz) 1300, 1200, 1100, and 1000MHz

I have a 1200Mhz T'bird Athlon at 200Mhz. What would you recommend I do with my bus settings?

G P

tweak\'e
12-10-2002, 11:26 PM
well a big thx to graham. i've never had the 200fsb athos. i've only bought the 266fsb ones. didn't even know they had 200fsb ones.

in that case if you are sure its a 200fsb cpu then the fsb setting on your motherboard is correct. leave it at 100.

-=JM=-
12-10-2002, 11:33 PM
what motherboard do you have? and what chipset?

Graham Petrie
12-10-2002, 11:44 PM
> what motherboard do you have? and what chipset?

It's a Chaintech 7AIA with a VIA VT8363 KT-133 chipset. (pretty crap with only three PCI and two RAM slots) Here (http://www.chaintech.com.tw/PRODUCTI/mainboar/SocketA/7AIA.HTM) is a link.

I am unsure how to determine what my exact CPU is, but it was sold with my system as an Athlon Thunderbird 1200Mhz with 200FSB from the retailer.


So, tweak'e you recommend leaving things as they are? Is my RAM being under utilised??

Thanks for all the help.

G P

tweak\'e
13-10-2002, 12:09 AM
mmmm......chaintech crap. check what bios ver its running and if thereis any updates.

not sure about the ram if the chipset runs the ram at 133 reguardless of the fsb. i doubt there is anything u can do about it.

if you ever look at upgrading cpu i would get a new motherboard.

Graham Petrie
13-10-2002, 12:18 AM
Don't worry, its on the upgrade list alongside PSU (currently have a 200W), case, CPU, modem etc etc.

G P

I might just leave things for now as it at least works!!! I am not too happy with the quality of the components in my machine, but I didn't know any better when I bought it. Learnt very fast in the first few months that the price was low for a reason.

G P

tweak\'e
13-10-2002, 12:28 AM
mmm...just checking a few things. kt133 only has a 200fsb. if your mobo has a 133 settings then i suggest you try it and see what happens. check the cpu speed on boot up.

Graham Petrie
13-10-2002, 12:53 AM
I have the most recent BIOS version, although I just wish I knew where I got it from. The one on the chaintech website is older than the one I have!!

I switched the FSB setting, and booted to no display (disk activity etc). Put it back, and no probs.

G P

-=JM=-
13-10-2002, 01:22 AM
well at 133 * 12 if that's what you tried. It would have been trying to boot at 1596MHz.

hmmmm wonder if your chip is pre-unlocked :)

Graham Petrie
13-10-2002, 01:27 AM
No - multiplier was on default in the BIOS, so should have set itself.

Funny that the graphics card played up, or was it just the BIOS not loading???

Oh, well, I really don't care that much.

Thanks alot to both of you.

G P