PDA

View Full Version : Numbers



mazda
10-10-2002, 07:57 PM
There is probably a very simple answer for this question. If it is other than stupidity I will be pleased!!

I am running XP professional with IE6.

The other day I logged onto a site which had a competition; after entering my phone no thus; 09 *** *** an error alert stated that character three was not numeric,thus do it again. I entered my phone no. a number of times and in various ways - did not use 'dash' between nos and each time received the same message.

In frustration -with Windows what else - I eneterd a random string of nos. whiuch were immediately accepted!!!!!

What gives

parry
10-10-2002, 08:49 PM
Hi, I wouldnt worry about it as it sounds more like poor coding than anything else. Whomever created the website has put some field validation in for the phone number field and hasnt done this properly.

-=JM=-
10-10-2002, 08:52 PM
leave out spaces at a guess.

mazda
11-10-2002, 06:58 PM
Thanks guys. Much appreciated.