PDA

View Full Version : Notepad Goto Command



Blue_face
30-09-2002, 11:34 PM
Hi all....

Just wondering, how do you activate the goto command from Notepad?
because when I click on the Edit menu, the goto command is unselectable.

I am running WinXP PRO.

Thanks.

-=JM=-
30-09-2002, 11:51 PM
Very good question.

The help file has good instructions on how to use it. But they don't mention how to enable it.

Though it works for someone else I know

Mike
01-10-2002, 09:45 AM
Interesting :) I never noticed it before, and now its annoying the heck out of me :p

Mike.

Graham Petrie
01-10-2002, 02:27 PM
Turn off word wrap.

G P

-=JM=-
01-10-2002, 04:14 PM
ahahahahahahha ofcourse that would be the trick.

YOu don't have lines as such with it on.

Blue_face
02-10-2002, 10:35 AM
G!!!
Thought have to do some really complicated configurations to get it going. It was a suprise to be so simple.

Thanks all :)