PDA

View Full Version : f1 shortcut



johnboy
20-09-2002, 11:57 AM
I have a short cut on my desk top for f1 but it go'es to a page in august how can i get it to go to page 1 where all todays post's are without going backwards or forwards ... thanks.. :)

Capt Jimbo
20-09-2002, 12:07 PM
Check the properties for the shortcut
You'll most likely find it's pointing to the worng place
Shortcut should be
http://pressf1.co.nz/forum.jsp?forum=1

Chris Wilson
20-09-2002, 12:17 PM
right click on the shortcut, select properties, change it

from

"blah.....http://pressf1.co.nz/post.jsp?forum=1&thread=25142&message=85920&reply=true"

to

"blah.......http://pressf1.co.nz/post.jsp?forum=1"

just delete the bit on the end that points to the precise post

johnboy
20-09-2002, 12:19 PM
Thanks works a treat .. :) :)

-=JM=-
20-09-2002, 06:01 PM
Just set it to http://www.pressf1.co.nz and it will work so long as IDG still own the domain.

Billy T
20-09-2002, 07:49 PM
Lissenup johnboy, and lissen good ]:)

Having a shortcut to Press F1 on your desktop is the first step on the slippery slope to Press F1 addiction.

Welcome aboard ;)

Cheers

Billy 8-{) :D :D :D

johnboy
20-09-2002, 08:09 PM
to late :d

johnboy
20-09-2002, 08:21 PM
On the same theme why can you only get three shortcuts on the bottom taskbar beside the start button .. win xp

johnboy
20-09-2002, 08:22 PM
On the same theme why can you only get three shortcuts on the bottom taskbar beside the start button .. win xp

Jester
20-09-2002, 09:40 PM
Hiya Johnboy

This is what you do to expand your Quick Launch bar

1.
Right click The Quick Launch area near the Start button, and then left click to remove the tick next to Lock the Taskbar

2.
You will now see an area with two vertical rows of dots to the right of the >>'s

3.
Move your cursor over tis and it will change to a double headed arrow <-->

4.
Drag it out till you get the required number of icons showing.

5.
Repeat the first step to Lock the Taskbar again.


J.

johnboy
20-09-2002, 10:26 PM
thanks heaps got 9 down there so far ..thanks again :)

Susan B
21-09-2002, 06:17 PM
> Repeat the first step to Lock the Taskbar again.

Why does it have to be locked? To keep sticky fingers out?

johnboy
21-09-2002, 06:32 PM
I always thought a lock was for unlocking.. ;)

-=JM=-
21-09-2002, 08:55 PM
> > Repeat the first step to Lock the Taskbar again.
>
> Why does it have to be locked? To keep sticky fingers
> out?

XP has the ability to lock the taskbar. Just like IE6 can lock the toolbars.

It's really handy so that you can set it up how you want and leave it that way. Good for when you accidentally click when you don't want to or for when someone else uses the comp.