PDA

View Full Version : Dial-up Setting



mellingham
05-09-2002, 02:08 PM
Can anyone please tell me how I can make the alternate dial-up numbers (that you can specify when making/editing a connection properties) visible so that you can select which number to call the ISP with...some of my connections do this by default but I cannot seem to set it up manually for my new account.

I am using Win2K SP3/IE6

Thanks in advance.
Matt

Peter H
05-09-2002, 02:41 PM
Not sure about W2000, but normally Control Panel - Dialup Networking - add new connection. After the details are entered, if you don't have automatic connection, in the dial box you will get a choice of ISP.
Bye

Jim B
05-09-2002, 03:19 PM
You don't have to set up another DUN conection

Go to Control panels/Network connections
Right click on the connection icon and select properties
Under the General tab click on Alternates beside current phone number.
Add you alternate phone numbers here.

mellingham
08-09-2002, 03:42 PM
Thanks for your reply...I think that you misunderstood my query though. I can add the alternate number but in the dial-up dialogue I cannot select the number that I wish to dial (if for instance one is busy etc...).

I have somehow set up a connection to do this but I want to be able to select the number for my new ISP's connection too but can't figure out how I did it the last time.

Regards,
Matt