PDA

View Full Version : google toolbar



johnboy
30-08-2002, 11:22 PM
trying to install google toolbar .. screen comes up saying axtivex settings wont run ,, go to inter net settings to set security setting to medium as it ask,s and it already is on medium.. and toolbar won,t install . keeps saying axtive x wont run ???? is it me thanks

antmannz
31-08-2002, 11:29 AM
Check your Internet security settings by clicking on the Custom Level button. The first few are the ones likely causing the trouble. Set them to:

Download signed Activex controls = Prompt
Download unsigned Activex controls = Prompt
Initialize and script Activex controls not marked as safe = Disable
Run Activex controls and plugins = Enable
Script Activex controls marked safe for scripting = Enable

It's most likely those last two that are the ones causing the prob.

johnboy
31-08-2002, 02:34 PM
Thanks the two top ones were set wrong and one bottom one.. had changed home page and new one has,nt got search so needed this,,, thanks for your time...