PDA

View Full Version : ram not registering



goofy
26-08-2002, 07:46 PM
hey

i recently installed two 32 meg sd ram chips seeing i only had 16 meg of that idol stuff. but when i start up the memory test only to 16 meg. So i took the old idol stuff out and started it up and it still only went to 16 meg.

Please help me
Thanx

godfather
26-08-2002, 08:09 PM
Are we talking about a Apple Mac here...?

goofy
26-08-2002, 08:17 PM
no pc

tweak\'e
26-08-2002, 08:18 PM
it could well be the motherboard will not accept anything more than 16meg. without knowing motherboard or even type of pc i shall refer you to thy crystal ball.

goofy
26-08-2002, 08:24 PM
in the manual of yhe mother board it said it will accept up to 128meg

godfather
26-08-2002, 08:29 PM
Goofy, if you haven't got the hint yet, you need to tell what the motherboard is, the cpu, and details of the RAM you are trying to use.:)

We are not quite psychic

goofy
26-08-2002, 08:39 PM
i dont know much but the motherboard's manual says 586mmx VX pro on it and the processor is a intel pentium 150. sorry thats all I know

godfather
26-08-2002, 08:44 PM
OK thats a start, now what about the RAM. You were referring to it as "idol" which doesnt ring any bells with me...

Are the sticks identical, is it 72 pin or 168 pin sticks?

What are they labelled?

goofy
26-08-2002, 08:52 PM
the 16 meg that was allready in there is two 72 pin 8meg chips and the two 32meg ones that i put in is 168pin

goofy
26-08-2002, 08:55 PM
and the 16meg of idol i was refering to is infact edo sorry

godfather
26-08-2002, 08:57 PM
So the motherboard must be one of those that has both types of sockets, and my understanding is they can use the 168 pin OR the 72 pin, but not both at the same time.

This would also tie up with what you have learnt by experience?

tweak\'e
26-08-2002, 09:47 PM
if you have the motherboard manual it most likely has the make and model number on it. what is the make and model number of the motherboard?

if all esle fails look on the motherboard for model number.

does the manual say it can take 128meg of registered ram? also some have a jumber to run edo or sdram.

Kanuck
21-02-2007, 02:50 PM
HI,
586MMX V 5.2A motherboard (MB in future) should accept up to 384Mb of combined SIMM and DIMM memory. Suggest you use only SDRAM (3.3V), there is a voltage jumper at JP2
if not set to 3.3V it may not be reading the SDRAM, EDO DRAM takes 5V.

The skimpy MB book does not say how high you can go with SDRAM, at present I'm running 64MB on this "old" system.

With 2 SDRAM slots I'm wondering if anyone is running this MB over 256MB of memory.

Hope this helps.

Kanuck
21-02-2007, 03:26 PM
HI,
586MMX V 5.2A motherboard (MB in future) should accept up to 384Mb of combined SIMM and DIMM memory. Suggest you use only SDRAM (3.3V), there is a voltage jumper at JP2
if not set to 3.3V it may not be reading the SDRAM, EDO DRAM takes 5V.

The skimpy MB book does not say how high you can go with SDRAM, at present I'm running 64MB on this "old" system.

With 2 SDRAM slots I'm wondering if anyone is running this MB over 256MB of memory.

Hope this helps.

PS check the following site, deals with MB, pics etc.

http://www.motherboards.org/files/manuals/89/M537v52.pdf