PDA

View Full Version : XP lockup



Sabre
22-08-2002, 06:09 PM
Does anyone have any clues why my processor runs at 100% causing my computer to become unusable?

I upgraded to get more capacity and to get away from the blue screens and daily crashes with Win 98 and of course to treat myself to the latest technology. The new machine has an AMD Athlon 2100 processor and 1G of memory and ran like crazy for 3 weeks and programs loaded in a flash.

Last Friday XP automatically updated itself with V4 update and I also decided to play some old DOS games. This may have been a bad mistake. Whether it was the DOS games that did the damage since then the system has absolutely crawled and programs wouldn't load or would hang. The Task manager told me the CPU was running at 100% and 37 processes were taking place.

After several calls to the help desk I took it back to the supplier and, guess what, it ran perfectly and they were mystified. Back home the problem was as bad as ever. I deleted the DOS games. and it seemed to be back to normal and I thought it was cured. However this morning it was crawling and hanging again. I rebooted and went into msconfig and shut off the "load start up items" then back to "normal" programs and this time it is running normally at 14% of the CPU. I don't want to shut things down in case it happens again. This is a crazy situation.

It seems that somthing is loading in the background and using up all the CPU capacity, but not every time. I have Norton Systemworks 2002 and am up to date with vrus definitions.

Any ideas?

Jen C
22-08-2002, 11:09 PM
A free program called Process Viewer for Windows (http://www.xmlsp.com/pview/prcview.htm) may help track down what is running in the background and demanding so much CPU usage.

Sabre
23-08-2002, 10:02 AM
Thanks for your help

In the meantime I looked at various newsgroups on the Microsoft website last night and found that others had also been having trouble after running DOS programs though not exactly the same as mine, and it may have been co-coincidental.

Someone said that Zonelabs Pro and Norton Antivirus can conflict under XP so I uninstalled Zonelabs Pro via Control Panel and left NAV (as part of Systemworks).

I also looked at Start/Help & Support/Tools/Advanced System Information - error report which said "The Iomega Active Disk service depends on the following nonexistent service: Iomega App Services" many times over the last couple of weeks. So I uninstalled all Iomega programs via Control Panel.

Something seems to have worked as the computer is now functioning normally (touch wood) with CPU usage at 5%. I suspect I was carrying many partial loads of Iomga Active Disk and this is what was hogging the system. I had thought I had uninstalled it previously but it seems to have come back.

The only small thing amiss now is a message which pops up when windows is loading. It says "0007251 unable to locate component" and in the box is "This application failed to start because VSUTIL.DLL was not found". Does anyone know whether this Dll is important and which program it belongs to?

I can do without Iomega's one button backup. I downloaded the XP version of Iomegaware yet was not able to read the disks created under Win 98. I actually prefer to just use the Zip disk as sort of large floppy by saving direct to it or copying, so that is no big deal.

The Zonelabs Pro is a program I would like to use again. Does anyone know whether this supposed incompatibility with NAV is real?

antmannz
23-08-2002, 11:15 AM
vsutil.dll is part of ZoneAlarm, go here (http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/znalmInstallNTFAQ.jsp) for more info.

Compatibility between ZoneAlarm & Norton ---- ummm, pass.

PeebZ
23-08-2002, 12:03 PM
Morning Sabre,

Answer to this was yes in the development days, but not any longer (http://service4.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/b69c799adfa31ecc85256aa30052f4d0/de65796fccbbb9b888256ab200752a07?OpenDocument&prev=http://search.symantec.com/custom/us/techsupp/kb/query.html?*col=kb%20us*st=1*nh=7*pcode=nav*qp=url :us-sarc,url:us-lu,url:/nav.nsf/b69c799adfa31ecc85256aa30052f4d0*qt=%2Bzone%20%2Ba larm*miniver=nav_2002*sone=nav_2002_tasks.html*stg =3*prod=Norton%20AntiVirus*ver=2002%20for%20Window s%202000/NT/Me/98/XP*svy=*taskquery=*boolean=and<>&sone=nav_2002_tasks.html&stg=3&prod=Norton%20AntiVirus&ver=2002%20for%20Windows%202000/NT/Me/98/XP&base=https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/nav/&next=nav_2002_ActiveData1.html?base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/nav/!!next=nav_2002_contact_tscs_solve.html&src=sg&pcode=nav&svy=).

I run a very similar Spec Pc running System works and ZoneAlarm Pro 3 (both at lastest versions), I can say that I have not experienced any problems.

You are running NAV2002 ??

Along the lines of the start up content head over to Pacman's Startup Content Webpage (http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_content.htm). See what you have disabled really does, what you donr need, and what you do !

Jess

Sabre
23-08-2002, 08:27 PM
Thanks guys for the advice. I might try reinstalling ZoneAlarm Pro as I still have the zipped download from the Zonelab website. But I will wait a while. Is the firewall in XP any good?

My NAV is version 8.07.17 and is part of Systemworks 2001. I upgrade regularly so I guess I have the latest version. Do I need to upgrade to the 2002 version?

Windows is back to full speed and my guess is it may have been the Iomega residue that was causing the problem. I will have a look at the Pacman site but I think I may not need it now.

Sabre
23-08-2002, 08:33 PM
Belay that. I actually have Norton Systemworks 2002. It says so on the CD and in the help drop down box it says Systemworks 5.01 version 2002.05. Presumably this also includes the NAV which is part of the program