PDA

View Full Version : hahahqhahahahh, almost no probs



teachme
19-08-2002, 12:22 PM
this morning i went back to the computer shop and fixed my processor prob
all this time is was just a stupid setting
will the computer was starting the guys at high-tech computers ltd keep pushing delete and this menu came up and then hes just change the cpu speed back to normal and now everthing is fine apart from my software poblems

hahahahah hahahah ahahahahahahaaaaaaaaaaaah

TiM:*)

dot_com
19-08-2002, 01:16 PM
> this morning i went back to the computer shop and
> fixed my processor prob
> all this time is was just a stupid setting
> will the computer was starting the guys at high-tech
> computers ltd keep pushing delete and this menu came
> up and then hes just change the cpu speed back to
> normal and now everthing is fine apart from my
> software poblems

Did they fix the software problems, and if not, WHY NOT? All the stuff you say "is crap" on your computer, is preinstalled MS software, apart from stuff you have installed yourself. When you buy a computer, all your OS is pre-installed on a partitioned part of your hard drive. That is why you haven't got the discs. When I brought mine, I got a floppy disc, that I put in when I want to reformatt/reinstall. You should have one as well somewhere.

Under one of your postings, a responce came back, where you were advised to re-install your "pod-bott" the person said that he was having exactly the same probs as you, and that is what he did , which fixed his CS problem. HAVE YOU RE-INSTALLED IT YET, AND IF NOT, WHY NOT ???

Please read what people say, and follow the advice. If you can't take the advice, PLEASE DO NOT VISIT THIS FORUM. We are trying to help you, but this just seems to be going round and round and round in circles

teachme
19-08-2002, 03:38 PM
> > this morning i went back to the computer shop and
> > fixed my processor prob
> > all this time is was just a stupid setting
> > will the computer was starting the guys at
> high-tech
> > computers ltd keep pushing delete and this menu
> came
> > up and then hes just change the cpu speed back to
> > normal and now everthing is fine apart from my
> > software poblems
>
> Did they fix the software problems, and if not, WHY
> NOT? All the stuff you say "is crap" on your
> computer, is preinstalled MS software, apart from
> stuff you have installed yourself. When you buy a
> computer, all your OS is pre-installed on a
> partitioned part of your hard drive. That is why you
> haven't got the discs. When I brought mine, I got a
> floppy disc, that I put in when I want to
> reformatt/reinstall. You should have one as well
> somewhere.
no i didnt get them to fix my software probs because it will cost, i just plan to format and start over.and the ms software wasnt preinstalled, i got it of darren the my cosin,
>
> Under one of your postings, a responce came back,
> where you were advised to re-install your "pod-bott"
> the person said that he was having exactly the same
> probs as you, and that is what he did , which fixed
> his CS problem. HAVE YOU RE-INSTALLED IT YET, AND IF
> NOT, WHY NOT ???
no i didt, because the guys at high-tech got it for me and i cant find the setup for pod bot and yes i did search for it . so i can uninstall it (i cant find the web site he got it from aswell, send me a link
> Please read what people say, and follow the advice.
> If you can't take the advice, PLEASE DO NOT VISIT
> THIS FORUM. We are trying to help you, but this just
> seems to be going round and round and round in
> circles
sorry i just have a lot of probs

thanks for all u guys help

my hard ware probs r gone (motherboard got changed)
processor prob gone(the shop fixed it buy changing the speed in bios mode i think
formatt and reinstalll win(still on to it)
my cousin being gay(yoonboy"darren"un fixable)

so all my probs is gone but formatt and reinstall win
so thank u guys for all your help, as soon i get anough info on how to formatt and reinstall then im going to formatt and reinstall win and be out of this forum

(till my next prob any way)

Biggles
19-08-2002, 04:05 PM
>no i didt, because the guys at high-tech got it for me and i cant find the setup for pod bot and yes i did search for it . so i can uninstall it (i cant find the web site he got it from aswell, send me a link

Oh come on Tim - you searched and couldn't find it??????

Step 1: go to www.google.com
Step2: enter search term "Pod Bot"
Step3: Look at result page which has listed as it's FIRST RESULT:

Pod
www.nuclearbox.com/podbot/

For that matter, you didn't try searching on PressF1 did you, or you would have found this thread:

POD BOTs fo C-S (http://pressf1.co.nz/thread.jsp?forum=1&thread=22941&message=68036&q=bot#68036)

Spare me the excuses. Just stop being so lazy, most folks don't have the patience of Job like me.