PDA

View Full Version : linux + 98Se network



Chris Wilson
06-08-2002, 12:41 AM
here's my network
Vanessa 98se------sam, suse linux------- cable modem

Sam has 2 network cards
internal 198.162.0.1
external (202.0.37.227)

what i am finding impossable is to get the machines to share folders/ drives,
i can ping each machine
sam makes a great gateway for vanessa
to transfer the files to the apche in sam webserver, i had to put them on CD, and move them across the room.

other weird things
from vanessa i can only see www.something.net.nz by typing http://198.162.0.1
something.net.nz is pointed direct to 202.0.37.227. I have no other problem with any other domain name but my own..

there are other silly things, but one thing at a time
HELP!!!!!
?:| :D ?:| :D X-( :D ?:| :D :p :D ?:|

Gorela
06-08-2002, 01:15 AM
Hi Chris,

To get Windows to talk to Linux you need to run a Samba Server on your Linux box. Samba is available on the Suse discs under networking utilities. A easy way to set up Samba is by enabling Swat which is accessible through your web browser on 127.0.0.1 (localhost).

You can also set up an individual user for vanessa on sam. Makes access easier.

Hopefully you have typed your private address incorrectly. 198. is an accessable address and private networks should be using something like 192.168.0.1.

Hope this helps.

Chris Wilson
06-08-2002, 01:49 AM
damn i didn't.....
i'll just go ajust everything to 192.168

Chris Wilson
06-08-2002, 09:55 PM
OK, i fixed that oversight....

I've switched the machine on for todays session and apache is not running
now i just rang the guy who was working on the machine with me, and he cant remember what he did to start apache either...

what's the command to start apache?

Is there a way of getting apache to start automaticly just after sam boots up?

bottom line is that webserverving is what i got sam to do
priorities are gateway, webserver, storage, anything else that seems like a good idea once these things are sorted. sofar gateway is the only bit that works fine.

this is a standard install (if there is such a thing) of apache on suse 8.0

Graham L
07-08-2002, 02:37 PM
Well, when I first put apache up on one of my servers (RH6.2) I just typed "httpd". That started it, and added a line to one of the rc files. It started after reboot every time after that.

I don't know about SuSe, but do a "man apache" ... or browse for its readme files. "locate apache" might help you find the files, if it has run long enough to cron an "updatedb". "which apache" or "which httpd" will locate commands in your path. If you can find a recommended way of making it start automatically, do that. If one of httpd or apache starts it, you can put that into /etc/rc.d/rc.local or something like that.

Chris Wilson
07-08-2002, 03:52 PM
Thankyou very much Graham

I can start apache, so i'm very happy... and about an hour late to be somewhere.

is there an easy command to stop httpd?

(did i describe myself as a linux virgin yet?)

Graham L
07-08-2002, 04:04 PM
You will love this command.
killall httpd

But I don't know if that's the recommended way to do it. Without arguments it will probably be safe enough and get an "orderly" shutdown of the server daemon. The severe option "-9" means "DO IT. DO NOT PASS GO. DO NOT COLLECT $200. DO IT NOW ".

Usually, you don't shut down a daemon, then restart it when a configuration file has been changed.

The "kill" command has a lot of options, and there is one which will cause a daemon to reread any files which have been changed. Even the main process "init" can be restarted without rebooting with "init q".

"killall" looks at the list of running processes for any with the name givenb as the argument. It gets the PID and issues "kill <PID>".

You can find PIDs by "ps aux", or by running "top" in a text window.

"top" is a good programme to have running anyway --- (try typing "h" when it is running --- it can do lots of things, including kil,ling processes)

Chris Wilson
07-08-2002, 04:55 PM
>>Usually, you don't shut down a daemon, then restart it when a configuration file has been changed.

:O

I that is so, then what do i do to let apache know that the config file changed?

With doze, i had to shutdown/restart apache each time i did anything to the config files, or the changes would have no effect. Is thier a better way with linux?

Graham L
07-08-2002, 05:34 PM
If the "httpd" command worked, there will be a file called "/etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd". That is a command script (read it). It takes the arguments: start (default), stop, restart, reload. "reload" is meant for when you have changed httpd.conf.

I won't type the whole url: feed "httpd restart linux" to google. There's a match at www.redhat.com ... ending in "ch-configuration.html".

Try http://localhost/manual/ .

I thought that you had to reboot Windows if you wanted to reset server daemons ;-). This is much nicer. :-)

Chris Wilson
13-08-2002, 10:54 PM
Ok, so i got the webserver running, the gateway was a breeze
i have worked out how i can get the linux box (sam) to see into my doze box, (vanessa) but i cannot work out how to make sam visable to vanessa, let alone the next big task (please no scoffing) share one of the partitions on sam with vanessa
.... big learning experiance... i'm loving it, but could really do with a bit of guidance here to speed things up!

Graham L
14-08-2002, 03:55 PM
Well as Gorela suggested, the easy way to give a windows system access to files on the linux is to run a Samba server. You will have it there. It's fairly easy to configure. Therre will be documentation installed. Look for the "samba.conf" file (use locate ) Swat is the "web" configure for Samba, but I couldn't be bothered with it. It's a server itself, and you don't want any non-eseential services running. Once you have uncommented a few lines in samba.conf, and change directory names, you can look for the "/etc/xinet.d/samba" file. There will be a line which disables it from running. (You may need to fix the similar line in the httpd file if Apache doen's start at boot up).

Chris Wilson
14-08-2002, 06:55 PM
I did find the samba.conf file, and now have a couple more clues as to what to do with it...
Thanks again, i thinks i have tonights learning experiance mapped out for me.

Gorela
16-08-2002, 01:26 AM
Hi Chris,

As Graham mentioned you should'nt run Samba all of the time. If I read the earlier posts correctly you are running Suse 8.0? If this is the case you log on as root and access inetd through Yast2. Make Swat active and then access 127.0.0.1:901 through your browser.

This opens the first page of Swat which contains the help files. You can also access the relevant help files at any place you get stuck during the set-up. BTW it's a good idea to save the original smb.conf PRIOR to starting Swat.

You should have already set up proper accounts on sam for each of the users who will be using Samba. Go to the last page (link) and creat users and passwords through Swat and also creat home page links on the user accounts page. This is also a place where you can permit allowed users to access different home sections.

It is really quite simple to get it running. Then it's just necessary to tweak a few things to have it running sweeter!

Chris Wilson
16-08-2002, 03:44 AM
Thanks Gorela
One problem

>>then access 127.0.0.1:901 through your browser.

this bit doesn't work, i have made "swat" active, but i suspect because i have appache running, i am only able to view the site the machine is hosting
127.0.0.1:901 just gets me an "unable to find host" message

would you know what file i am supposed to be veiwing with 127.0.0.1:901? hopefully i could climb through the file system and find it that way!

Chris Wilson
16-08-2002, 03:59 AM
turning apache off did nothing to make 127.0.0.1:901 work either.........

............actually the problem exsists in front of the monitor, D'oh!
It goes now, i forgot the wee "finish" button when activating swat

Not enough sleep, time to quit for the night. I wont make much progress over the next few days as i'm either going to either have a busy, or very busy weekend, so as soon as i find time i'll get back onto this one. I't coming together amasing well well considering how little time i have had to learn something that is foriegn.

Thanks to Graham and Gorela for your help

bmason
16-08-2002, 12:04 PM
Getting win98+ to talk to samba can be awkward because it encrypts its passwords.

Your choice is to either disable encrypted passwords or have a play with /etc/smbpasswd.

Have a read of the docs in:

/usr/share/doc/samba/ especially in docs/textdocs/ENCRYPTION.txt

They should cover everything.

Gorela
17-08-2002, 12:57 AM
Hi B,

I take it you are meaning to disable Win9x password encryption? With the latest versions of Samba there is no problem with password encryption and from memory it accepts encryption is a default for Samba.

There is even the ability to sync the "unix" password file with the Windows, although I haven't experimented with this option at this time. Just call me chicken!

Graham L
17-08-2002, 04:21 PM
This looks like a useful thing, Chris: a Using Samba (http://samba.he.net/download/using_samba.tar.gz) book. Unpack the file with tar xvzf using_samba.tar.gz Also, a Samba site (http://de.samba.org/samba/samba.html) .

Chris Wilson
17-08-2002, 05:33 PM
I got samba running last night, (or was it the night before
Sorry if i make little sense, im a tad jetlagged by living/working weird hours @ the moment)..
Got as far as realising that 192.168 .0.1:901 would open that tool on vanessa with the nicer 15" screen (which is much nicer than the 14" free screen that s its height from time to time) changed enough security settings to stop it being over the whole internet, and then locked myself out as well, turned sams screen back on, allowed vanessa access again, and gave up for the night..
The pages/book looks usefull, but i'm in no state to deal with that at the moment
Thankyou once again
Chris.